Difference between revisions of "List of parishes in Saskatchewan (Canada)"
m (rv vandal) |
m (→Saskatoon: updating URL of St. VIncent of Lerins parish link and formatting of St. Peter the Aleut Mission link) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | + | Here is the list of Orthodox churches in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan: | |
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ===Arran=== | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Parish, Arran (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Ascension Parish, Arran-(Kobzar) (UOCC) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Calder=== | ||
+ | * Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Calder (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Calder (UOCC) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Canora=== | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Parish, Canora (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Preswiatoi Bohordycy (Dormition of the Virgin Mary) Parish, Canora-Uspenska (Dormition) (UOCC) | ||
+ | * SS. Peter and Paul Church, Canora [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-RO-CANSPP] ([[OCA]]) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Foam Lake=== | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Foam Lake (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Onufry, Foam Lake (ROC-MP) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Goodeve=== | ||
+ | * Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Goodeve (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Eliah Parish, Goodeve (UOCC) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Insinger=== | ||
+ | * Holy Ghost Parish, Insinger (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Insinger (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. John Suchawsky Parish, Insinger (Polowyk) (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Insinger (Town) (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Ss. Peter and Paul, Insinger (ROC-MP) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Kayville=== | ||
+ | * St Mary Romanian Orthodox Church, Kayville (Romanian Orthodox Church) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter and Paul Romanian Orthodox Church, Kayville (Romanian Orthodox Church) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Church, Kayville [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-KAYHTC] (OCA) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===MacNutt=== | ||
+ | * St. Nicholas Parish, MacNutt (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Dormition of the Theotokos, MacNutt (ROC-MP) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Church, MacNutt [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-RO-MACHTC] (OCA) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Moose Jaw=== | ||
+ | * St. Volodymyr Parish, Moose Jaw (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Transfiguration Romanian Orthodox Church, Moose Jaw (Wood Mountain) (Romanian Orthodox Church) | ||
+ | * Ascension of our Lord Romanian Orthodox Church, Moose Jaw (Elm Spring) (Romanian Orthodox Church) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Church, Moose Jaw [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-MOJHTC] (OCA) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Regina=== | ||
+ | * St Paul Greek Orthodox Community, Regina (GOC) | ||
+ | * [http://www.uocregina.ca/ Descent Of The Holy Spirit Sobor], Regina (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Michael Parish, Regina (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Church, Regina (SOC) | ||
+ | * St. George Cathedral, Regina [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-RO-REGSGC] (OCA) | ||
+ | * St. Nicholas Church, Regina [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-RO-REGSNC] (OCA) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Saskatoon=== | ||
+ | * Koimisis Tis Theotokou Greek Orthodox Community, Saskatoon (GOC) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Cathedral, Saskatoon (UOCC) | ||
+ | * All Saints Parish, Saskatoon (UOCC) | ||
+ | * [http://www.stvincentoflerins.net St. Vincent of Lerins Church], Saskatoon (AOC) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Romanian Orthodox Church (Romanian Orthodox Church) | ||
+ | * [http://www.hrochurch.org/ Sobor of the Holy Resurrection], Saskatoon (OCA) | ||
+ | * [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-PRASPA St. Peter the Aleut Mission], Saskatoon (OCA) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Sheho=== | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Parish, Sheho (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Mary Parish, Sheho (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Mary Parish, Sheho (Kuprowski) (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Sheho (Melnychuk) (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Sheho (South) (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Sheho (Stadnyk) (UOCC) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Swift Current=== | ||
+ | * Lifegiving Font Greek Orthodox Community, Swift Current (GOC) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Wroxton=== | ||
+ | * St. Elias Parish, Wroxton (Toporiwtzi) (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Elias Parish, Wroxton (town) (UOCC) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Yorkton Area=== | ||
+ | * Sts. Anargyroi Greek Orthodox Community, Yorkton (GOC) | ||
+ | * Holy Transfiguration Parish, Yorkton (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Mark the Evangelist Church, Yorkton [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-YORSME] (OCA) | ||
+ | * St. Michael the Archangel Church -- Montmartre, Yorkton [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-MONSMC] (OCA) | ||
+ | * Holy Assumption Church, Yorkton [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-STEHAM] (OCA) | ||
+ | * St. Demetrius Church -- Lady Lake, Yorkton Area [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-LDLSDC] (OCA) | ||
+ | * Holy Ascension Chapel -- Hubbard/Goodeve, Yorkton Area [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-HUBDHC] (OCA) | ||
+ | * St. Michael Church -- Verigin, Yorkton Area [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-VERSMC] (OCA) | ||
+ | * St. Basil Church -- Gorlitz, Yorkton Area [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-GORSBM] (OCA) | ||
+ | * St. John the Baptist Church -- Endeavour, Yorlkton Area [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-ENDSJB] (OCA) | ||
+ | * Holy Assumption Church -- Rhein, Yorkton Area [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-RHNHAM] (OCA) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Cemetery Chapel -- Hampton, Yorkton Area [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-HAMHTY] (OCA) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Cemetery -- Greenleaf, Yorkton Area [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-GREHTC] (OCA) | ||
+ | * Holy Ascension Cemetery -- Rhein, Yorkton Area [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-RHNHAC] (OCA) | ||
+ | * Verbitsky Cemetery -- Canora, Yorkton Area [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-CANVER] (OCA) | ||
+ | * St. Elias Cemetery -- Rhein, [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-RHNSEY] (OCA) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Rural Saskatchewan=== | ||
+ | * All Saints Parish, Alvena (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Descent of the Holy Spirit Church, Assiniboia [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-RO-ASSDHG] (OCA) | ||
+ | * Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Borden (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Brooksby (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. John The Baptist Parish, Buchanan (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Ascension Parish, Burgis (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Michael Parish, Candiac (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Codette (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Parish, Cudworth (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Volodymyr Parish, Danbury (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Transfiguration Parish, Donwell (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Nicholas Parish, Drobot (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. George Church, Dysart (OCA) | ||
+ | * Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Edmore (UOCC) | ||
+ | * All Saints Parish, Endeavour (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Fenwood (UOCC) | ||
+ | * SS. Peter and Paul Church, Flintoff (OCA) | ||
+ | * Romanian Orthodox Deanery Centre of Canada, Fort Qu'Appelle (OCA) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Parish, Fosston (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Glaslyn (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Gorlitz (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Mary Parish, Gronlid (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Hafford (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Honeymoon (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Nicholas Parish, Hubbard (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Nicholas Parish, Hudson Bay (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. John The Baptist Parish, Hyas (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Ghost (Spirit) Parish, Ituna (UOCC) | ||
+ | * All Saints Parish, Kamsack (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Kindersley (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Krydor (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Ghost (Spirit) Parish, Kuroki (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Transfiguration Parish, Kyiv (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Michael Parish, Lepine (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Mary Parish, Lysenko (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Mamornitz (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St John the Baptist Romanian Orthodox Church, Marcelin (Romanian Orthodox Church) | ||
+ | * Dormition Of St. Mary Parish,Maybridge (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Mazeppa (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Meacham (UOCC) | ||
+ | * All Saints Parish, Meadow Lake (UOCC) | ||
+ | * All Saints Parish, Melfort (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Mary The Protectress Parish, Melville (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Mary (Dormition) Parish, Nipawin (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Norquay (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. John The Baptist Parish, North Battleford (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Elias Parish, Parkerview (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Parish, Prince Albert (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Mary Parish, Punichy (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Michael Parish, Rama (UOCC) | ||
+ | * All Saints Parish, Rhein (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Volodymyr Parish, Richard(Redfield) (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. John Parish, Riverside (UOCC) | ||
+ | * SS. Peter and Paul Church, Saint Walburg (OCA) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Parish, Samburg (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Parish, Smuts (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Mary The Protectress Parish, St. Julian (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Demetrius Parish, Stenen (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Stornoway (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Parish, Sturgis (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Swan Plain (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Trinity Parish, Tarnopol (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Mary Parish, Theodore (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Mary Parish, Tuffnell (UOCC) | ||
+ | * All Saints Parish, Wadena (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Wakaw (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Michael Parish, Watson (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. John Parish, Weirdale (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Ascension Parish, Westbrook (UOCC) | ||
+ | * St. Demetrius Parish, White Beach (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Spirit Parish, Whitkow (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Holy Acension Parish, Wimmer (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Nativity of St. Mary Parish, Wynyard (UOCC) | ||
+ | * Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Yellow Creek (UOCC) | ||
+ | |||
+ | {{Parishes of Canada}} | ||
+ | |||
+ | [[Category:Churches]] |
Latest revision as of 02:01, August 12, 2012
Here is the list of Orthodox churches in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan:
Contents
Arran
- Holy Trinity Parish, Arran (UOCC)
- Holy Ascension Parish, Arran-(Kobzar) (UOCC)
Calder
- Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Calder (UOCC)
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Calder (UOCC)
Canora
- Holy Trinity Parish, Canora (UOCC)
- Preswiatoi Bohordycy (Dormition of the Virgin Mary) Parish, Canora-Uspenska (Dormition) (UOCC)
- SS. Peter and Paul Church, Canora [1] (OCA)
Foam Lake
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Foam Lake (UOCC)
- St. Onufry, Foam Lake (ROC-MP)
Goodeve
- Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Goodeve (UOCC)
- St. Eliah Parish, Goodeve (UOCC)
Insinger
- Holy Ghost Parish, Insinger (UOCC)
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Insinger (UOCC)
- St. John Suchawsky Parish, Insinger (Polowyk) (UOCC)
- Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Insinger (Town) (UOCC)
- Ss. Peter and Paul, Insinger (ROC-MP)
Kayville
- St Mary Romanian Orthodox Church, Kayville (Romanian Orthodox Church)
- Sts. Peter and Paul Romanian Orthodox Church, Kayville (Romanian Orthodox Church)
- Holy Trinity Church, Kayville [2] (OCA)
MacNutt
- St. Nicholas Parish, MacNutt (UOCC)
- Dormition of the Theotokos, MacNutt (ROC-MP)
- Holy Trinity Church, MacNutt [3] (OCA)
Moose Jaw
- St. Volodymyr Parish, Moose Jaw (UOCC)
- Holy Transfiguration Romanian Orthodox Church, Moose Jaw (Wood Mountain) (Romanian Orthodox Church)
- Ascension of our Lord Romanian Orthodox Church, Moose Jaw (Elm Spring) (Romanian Orthodox Church)
- Holy Trinity Church, Moose Jaw [4] (OCA)
Regina
- St Paul Greek Orthodox Community, Regina (GOC)
- Descent Of The Holy Spirit Sobor, Regina (UOCC)
- St. Michael Parish, Regina (UOCC)
- Holy Trinity Church, Regina (SOC)
- St. George Cathedral, Regina [5] (OCA)
- St. Nicholas Church, Regina [6] (OCA)
Saskatoon
- Koimisis Tis Theotokou Greek Orthodox Community, Saskatoon (GOC)
- Holy Trinity Cathedral, Saskatoon (UOCC)
- All Saints Parish, Saskatoon (UOCC)
- St. Vincent of Lerins Church, Saskatoon (AOC)
- Holy Trinity Romanian Orthodox Church (Romanian Orthodox Church)
- Sobor of the Holy Resurrection, Saskatoon (OCA)
- St. Peter the Aleut Mission, Saskatoon (OCA)
Sheho
- Holy Trinity Parish, Sheho (UOCC)
- St. Mary Parish, Sheho (UOCC)
- St. Mary Parish, Sheho (Kuprowski) (UOCC)
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Sheho (Melnychuk) (UOCC)
- Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Sheho (South) (UOCC)
- Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Sheho (Stadnyk) (UOCC)
Swift Current
- Lifegiving Font Greek Orthodox Community, Swift Current (GOC)
Wroxton
- St. Elias Parish, Wroxton (Toporiwtzi) (UOCC)
- St. Elias Parish, Wroxton (town) (UOCC)
Yorkton Area
- Sts. Anargyroi Greek Orthodox Community, Yorkton (GOC)
- Holy Transfiguration Parish, Yorkton (UOCC)
- St. Mark the Evangelist Church, Yorkton [7] (OCA)
- St. Michael the Archangel Church -- Montmartre, Yorkton [8] (OCA)
- Holy Assumption Church, Yorkton [9] (OCA)
- St. Demetrius Church -- Lady Lake, Yorkton Area [10] (OCA)
- Holy Ascension Chapel -- Hubbard/Goodeve, Yorkton Area [11] (OCA)
- St. Michael Church -- Verigin, Yorkton Area [12] (OCA)
- St. Basil Church -- Gorlitz, Yorkton Area [13] (OCA)
- St. John the Baptist Church -- Endeavour, Yorlkton Area [14] (OCA)
- Holy Assumption Church -- Rhein, Yorkton Area [15] (OCA)
- Holy Trinity Cemetery Chapel -- Hampton, Yorkton Area [16] (OCA)
- Holy Trinity Cemetery -- Greenleaf, Yorkton Area [17] (OCA)
- Holy Ascension Cemetery -- Rhein, Yorkton Area [18] (OCA)
- Verbitsky Cemetery -- Canora, Yorkton Area [19] (OCA)
- St. Elias Cemetery -- Rhein, [20] (OCA)
Rural Saskatchewan
- All Saints Parish, Alvena (UOCC)
- Descent of the Holy Spirit Church, Assiniboia [21] (OCA)
- Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Borden (UOCC)
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Brooksby (UOCC)
- St. John The Baptist Parish, Buchanan (UOCC)
- Holy Ascension Parish, Burgis (UOCC)
- St. Michael Parish, Candiac (UOCC)
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Codette (UOCC)
- Holy Trinity Parish, Cudworth (UOCC)
- St. Volodymyr Parish, Danbury (UOCC)
- Holy Transfiguration Parish, Donwell (UOCC)
- St. Nicholas Parish, Drobot (UOCC)
- St. George Church, Dysart (OCA)
- Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Edmore (UOCC)
- All Saints Parish, Endeavour (UOCC)
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Fenwood (UOCC)
- SS. Peter and Paul Church, Flintoff (OCA)
- Romanian Orthodox Deanery Centre of Canada, Fort Qu'Appelle (OCA)
- Holy Trinity Parish, Fosston (UOCC)
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Glaslyn (UOCC)
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Gorlitz (UOCC)
- St. Mary Parish, Gronlid (UOCC)
- Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Hafford (UOCC)
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Honeymoon (UOCC)
- St. Nicholas Parish, Hubbard (UOCC)
- St. Nicholas Parish, Hudson Bay (UOCC)
- St. John The Baptist Parish, Hyas (UOCC)
- Holy Ghost (Spirit) Parish, Ituna (UOCC)
- All Saints Parish, Kamsack (UOCC)
- Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Kindersley (UOCC)
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Krydor (UOCC)
- Holy Ghost (Spirit) Parish, Kuroki (UOCC)
- Holy Transfiguration Parish, Kyiv (UOCC)
- St. Michael Parish, Lepine (UOCC)
- St. Mary Parish, Lysenko (UOCC)
- Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Mamornitz (UOCC)
- St John the Baptist Romanian Orthodox Church, Marcelin (Romanian Orthodox Church)
- Dormition Of St. Mary Parish,Maybridge (UOCC)
- Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Mazeppa (UOCC)
- Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Meacham (UOCC)
- All Saints Parish, Meadow Lake (UOCC)
- All Saints Parish, Melfort (UOCC)
- St. Mary The Protectress Parish, Melville (UOCC)
- St. Mary (Dormition) Parish, Nipawin (UOCC)
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Norquay (UOCC)
- St. John The Baptist Parish, North Battleford (UOCC)
- St. Elias Parish, Parkerview (UOCC)
- Holy Trinity Parish, Prince Albert (UOCC)
- St. Mary Parish, Punichy (UOCC)
- St. Michael Parish, Rama (UOCC)
- All Saints Parish, Rhein (UOCC)
- St. Volodymyr Parish, Richard(Redfield) (UOCC)
- St. John Parish, Riverside (UOCC)
- SS. Peter and Paul Church, Saint Walburg (OCA)
- Holy Trinity Parish, Samburg (UOCC)
- Holy Trinity Parish, Smuts (UOCC)
- St. Mary The Protectress Parish, St. Julian (UOCC)
- St. Demetrius Parish, Stenen (UOCC)
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Stornoway (UOCC)
- Holy Trinity Parish, Sturgis (UOCC)
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Swan Plain (UOCC)
- Holy Trinity Parish, Tarnopol (UOCC)
- St. Mary Parish, Theodore (UOCC)
- St. Mary Parish, Tuffnell (UOCC)
- All Saints Parish, Wadena (UOCC)
- Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Wakaw (UOCC)
- St. Michael Parish, Watson (UOCC)
- St. John Parish, Weirdale (UOCC)
- Holy Ascension Parish, Westbrook (UOCC)
- St. Demetrius Parish, White Beach (UOCC)
- Holy Spirit Parish, Whitkow (UOCC)
- Holy Acension Parish, Wimmer (UOCC)
- Nativity of St. Mary Parish, Wynyard (UOCC)
- Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Yellow Creek (UOCC)
Parishes of Canada | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|