Talk:Vlad the Impaler

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 8: Line 8:
 
::Secondly, I looked on the extensive Wikipedia article on [[w:Vlad III the Impaler|Vlad III the Impaler]], and there is no mention of him there either as a martyr or saint; on his death, it reads: ''"Vlad Dracula was killed in battle against the Turks near the capital city of Bucharest on December 14, 1476. He was decapitated by the Turks and his head sent to Istanbul where the Sultan had it displayed on a stake as proof that the Impaler was finally dead."''
 
::Secondly, I looked on the extensive Wikipedia article on [[w:Vlad III the Impaler|Vlad III the Impaler]], and there is no mention of him there either as a martyr or saint; on his death, it reads: ''"Vlad Dracula was killed in battle against the Turks near the capital city of Bucharest on December 14, 1476. He was decapitated by the Turks and his head sent to Istanbul where the Sultan had it displayed on a stake as proof that the Impaler was finally dead."''
  
::All this means, is that if there is any truth to the claim made here, it is very obscure; it would definitwely require a ''Romanian ecclesiastical source (in Romanian)'' to verify, as fr. Andrew has suggested. Although I have my doubts. Cheers, [[User:Angellight 888|Angellight 888]] 17:43, July 27, 2009 (UTC)
+
::So that if there is any truth to the claim made in this article it is very obscure; it would definitwely require a ''Romanian ecclesiastical source'' to verify, as Fr. Andrew has suggested. Although I have my doubts. Cheers, [[User:Angellight 888|Angellight 888]] 17:43, July 27, 2009 (UTC)

Revision as of 11:11, July 27, 2009

The Blessed Great-Martyr St. Vlad III ?!?!?!?!? WHAT???

This is stupid!!! i'm from Romania and this men is not seen like a 'Blessed Great-Martyr'. He is just a simple Voivode, not a hero. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Maraamu (talkcontribs) .

It should be a fairly simple matter to check a Romanian ecclesiastical source to see if he's listed among the saints. Any takers? —Fr. Andrew talk contribs (THINK!) 21:10, July 26, 2009 (UTC)
I looked on the "When Is My Nameday" site, maintained by a Cypriot Orthodox priest I believe, a site I have found to be very comprehensive in past searches, and there was no mention of Vlad III.
Secondly, I looked on the extensive Wikipedia article on Vlad III the Impaler, and there is no mention of him there either as a martyr or saint; on his death, it reads: "Vlad Dracula was killed in battle against the Turks near the capital city of Bucharest on December 14, 1476. He was decapitated by the Turks and his head sent to Istanbul where the Sultan had it displayed on a stake as proof that the Impaler was finally dead."
So that if there is any truth to the claim made in this article it is very obscure; it would definitwely require a Romanian ecclesiastical source to verify, as Fr. Andrew has suggested. Although I have my doubts. Cheers, Angellight 888 17:43, July 27, 2009 (UTC)
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox