Talk:Theophilus III (Giannopoulos) of Jerusalem

From OrthodoxWiki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (changing sig to reflect commenters current (and longstanding) tag)
m (fixing broken sig (and other minor fixes) )
 
Line 1: Line 1:
"Jannopoulos"?  There's no "j" in Greek or anything like it.  [http://www.mospat.ru/text/e_news/id/10097.html The referenced page] also lists his birth name as "Ilija," which is also extremely unlikely for a Greek.  My guess is that we're looking at Latinizations of Russifications of a Greek name.  I'd put my money on "Elias Iannopoulos" or "Elias Yiannopoulos."  —[[User:ASDamick|{{User:ASDamick/sig}}]] 23:18, 23 Aug 2005 (EDT)
+
"Jannopoulos"?  There's no "j" in Greek or anything like it.  [http://www.mospat.ru/text/e_news/id/10097.html The referenced page] also lists his birth name as "Ilija," which is also extremely unlikely for a Greek.  My guess is that we're looking at Latinizations of Russifications of a Greek name.  I'd put my money on "Elias Iannopoulos" or "Elias Yiannopoulos."  &mdash;[[User:ASDamick|<font color="blue"><b><i>Dcn. Andrew</i></b></font>]] <sup>[[User_talk:ASDamick|<font color="red">talk</font>]]</sup> <sup>[[Special:Randompage|<font color="blue">random</font>]]</sup> <sup>[[Special:Contributions/ASDamick|<font color="black">contribs</font>]]</sup> 23:18, 23 Aug 2005 (EDT)
 
:i noticed the Ilija bit, which i would assume to be Elias; my bet is that it's Yiannopoulos.  it's possible that it's Tzannopoulos, but i wouldn't think so (based on where he's from, ie the mainland).  but, i can't be sure; and what i've seen, neither of them are reported. [[User:Pistevo|Pistevo]] 01:34, 24 Aug 2005 (EDT)
 
:i noticed the Ilija bit, which i would assume to be Elias; my bet is that it's Yiannopoulos.  it's possible that it's Tzannopoulos, but i wouldn't think so (based on where he's from, ie the mainland).  but, i can't be sure; and what i've seen, neither of them are reported. [[User:Pistevo|Pistevo]] 01:34, 24 Aug 2005 (EDT)
  
: I'm going to change it to ''Elias Yiannopoulos'', as I think that's probably the best guess.  &mdash;[[User:ASDamick|{{User:ASDamick/sig}}]] 09:03, 24 Aug 2005 (EDT)
+
: I'm going to change it to ''Elias Yiannopoulos'', as I think that's probably the best guess.  &mdash;[[User:ASDamick|<font color="blue"><b><i>Dcn. Andrew</i></b></font>]] <sup>[[User_talk:ASDamick|<font color="red">talk</font>]]</sup> <sup>[[Special:Randompage|<font color="blue">random</font>]]</sup> <sup>[[Special:Contributions/ASDamick|<font color="black">contribs</font>]]</sup> 09:03, 24 Aug 2005 (EDT)
  
 
== Giannopoulos ==
 
== Giannopoulos ==
Line 8: Line 8:
 
Greek authorities write the letter gamma (Γ) as G, not Y on the Greek passports. Also the letter eta (Η) as I, not E. Greek names should be written in the official Greek manner, and not in the various possible alternatives. The site http://www.patriarchofjerusalem.com/en/patriarxis/patriarxis.asp copied the biography from somewhere else with wrong spelling. Their attempt to translate the English text to Greek in the page of the Greek biography shows...
 
Greek authorities write the letter gamma (Γ) as G, not Y on the Greek passports. Also the letter eta (Η) as I, not E. Greek names should be written in the official Greek manner, and not in the various possible alternatives. The site http://www.patriarchofjerusalem.com/en/patriarxis/patriarxis.asp copied the biography from somewhere else with wrong spelling. Their attempt to translate the English text to Greek in the page of the Greek biography shows...
  
: Fixed.  &mdash;[[User:ASDamick|{{User:ASDamick/sig}}]] 14:37, 4 Sep 2005 (EDT)
+
: Fixed.  &mdash;[[User:ASDamick|<font color="blue"><b><i>Dcn. Andrew</i></b></font>]] <sup>[[User_talk:ASDamick|<font color="red">talk</font>]]</sup> <sup>[[Special:Randompage|<font color="blue">random</font>]]</sup> <sup>[[Special:Contributions/ASDamick|<font color="black">contribs</font>]]</sup> 14:37, 4 Sep 2005 (EDT)

Latest revision as of 12:20, August 12, 2006

"Jannopoulos"? There's no "j" in Greek or anything like it. The referenced page also lists his birth name as "Ilija," which is also extremely unlikely for a Greek. My guess is that we're looking at Latinizations of Russifications of a Greek name. I'd put my money on "Elias Iannopoulos" or "Elias Yiannopoulos." —Dcn. Andrew talk random contribs 23:18, 23 Aug 2005 (EDT)

i noticed the Ilija bit, which i would assume to be Elias; my bet is that it's Yiannopoulos. it's possible that it's Tzannopoulos, but i wouldn't think so (based on where he's from, ie the mainland). but, i can't be sure; and what i've seen, neither of them are reported. Pistevo 01:34, 24 Aug 2005 (EDT)
I'm going to change it to Elias Yiannopoulos, as I think that's probably the best guess. —Dcn. Andrew talk random contribs 09:03, 24 Aug 2005 (EDT)

Giannopoulos

Greek authorities write the letter gamma (Γ) as G, not Y on the Greek passports. Also the letter eta (Η) as I, not E. Greek names should be written in the official Greek manner, and not in the various possible alternatives. The site http://www.patriarchofjerusalem.com/en/patriarxis/patriarxis.asp copied the biography from somewhere else with wrong spelling. Their attempt to translate the English text to Greek in the page of the Greek biography shows...

Fixed. —Dcn. Andrew talk random contribs 14:37, 4 Sep 2005 (EDT)
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox