Talk:St. Petroc Monastery (Cascades, Tasmania)

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Deletion 3-Nov)
Line 11: Line 11:
  
 
:Two things, for information - firstly, the Biography of the Abbot was originally its own page before Fr John asked Lazar to move it to the Monastery page; secondly, 'Monastery of name (place)' was simply the standard I was following: that's the reason that it was listed as 'Monastery of St Petroc'. -- [[User:Pistevo|oea]] 21:16, 2 November 2005 (CST)
 
:Two things, for information - firstly, the Biography of the Abbot was originally its own page before Fr John asked Lazar to move it to the Monastery page; secondly, 'Monastery of name (place)' was simply the standard I was following: that's the reason that it was listed as 'Monastery of St Petroc'. -- [[User:Pistevo|oea]] 21:16, 2 November 2005 (CST)
 +
 +
Please leave them as Saint Petroc Monastery - that is the official name (I am the official webmaster for the monastery) it follows the traditional Western form. The abbreviation of Saint should not occur in the title either - and the monastery is not 'of' but named Saint Petroc. The information from the bio is incorrect, and is the product of a certain Australian personality (non-Orthodox) of whom I have been aware for a few years. That bio is *not* the official bio, which Abp. HILARION has. Thanks - Aristibule

Revision as of 20:27, November 2, 2005

Deletion 3-Nov

I'm not sure why the whole article was deleted - the article as part of the Orthodoxy in Australia series was okay. The attempt at character assassination on a monastic wasn't. I'm a little suspicious based upon the statement 'baptized and chrismated by ROCOR due to "previous ordination"' - suggesting a lack of familiarity with reception into the Orthodox Church, or the standard practices of ROCOR. In any case, the article should stick to the facts of the monastery - and the ecclesiastical life of its members. Information from ROCOR AUS/NZ would be best. And, of course, the article should be under the title Saint Petroc Monastery - its official title (no 'of' and Saint unabbreviated.) - Aristibule

I reverted the blanking. Feel free to edit the article to be more correct and charitable. —Fr. Andrew talk contribs (THINK!) 20:01, 2 November 2005 (CST)
I corrected minor items, removed the bio for now until an official one is received from the Archdiocese: I believe that is the source for the episcopal biographies on Orthodoxwiki? In any case, the bio was irrelevant to the article and included details that don't pertain to the life of a monastic. The numbers of those at the monastery has changed over time - novices have come and gone. I'll flesh out the article later from official sources, and also provide a companion article for sister monastery in the US. - Aristibule
Most of the bios on OrthodoxWiki are from official sources, news sources, and historical references. That is, they're verifiable and documented, especially when including potentially controversial information. —Fr. Andrew talk contribs (THINK!) 20:19, 2 November 2005 (CST)
Thanks, Fr. Deacon - I do think some of the items are only controversial for those who misunderstand Orthodoxy's claims, monasticism, how the canons are used, etc. However, a bias is apparent if an emphasis is made on articles about how 'small' a particular monastery is, without reference to the same in articles on other monasteries. That is of particular importance when the monastery is new, and still in the planting stages. - Aristibule
Two things, for information - firstly, the Biography of the Abbot was originally its own page before Fr John asked Lazar to move it to the Monastery page; secondly, 'Monastery of name (place)' was simply the standard I was following: that's the reason that it was listed as 'Monastery of St Petroc'. -- oea 21:16, 2 November 2005 (CST)

Please leave them as Saint Petroc Monastery - that is the official name (I am the official webmaster for the monastery) it follows the traditional Western form. The abbreviation of Saint should not occur in the title either - and the monastery is not 'of' but named Saint Petroc. The information from the bio is incorrect, and is the product of a certain Australian personality (non-Orthodox) of whom I have been aware for a few years. That bio is *not* the official bio, which Abp. HILARION has. Thanks - Aristibule

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox