Talk:Panachrantos Monastery (Andros, Greece)

From OrthodoxWiki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
:You have every right to change it but the skull '''is''' in Andros and my source for this information was '''not''' internet based ... I dont believe everything has to be sourced from the internet for it to be viable. - [[User:Ixthis888|Vasiliki]] 22:45, July 1, 2008 (UTC)
 
:You have every right to change it but the skull '''is''' in Andros and my source for this information was '''not''' internet based ... I dont believe everything has to be sourced from the internet for it to be viable. - [[User:Ixthis888|Vasiliki]] 22:45, July 1, 2008 (UTC)
 +
 +
:However, since this site requires 'internet' sources to make something a fact, then the [http://www.im-syrou.gr/nisia/andros/enories/nikolaos_ormoskorthiou/index.htm Website of the Metropolis of .... and Andros] clearly states (in Greek) that the the skull of St. Panteleimon is at the Panachrantos Monastery, quote from site: ''εις την Ιεράν Μονή Παναχράντου.  Η Ιερά Μονή αυτή ευρίσκεται άνωθεν του χωρίου Φάλικα (Πέρα Χωριά) και εκεί ευρίσκεται η Χαριτόβρυτος και Μυρόβλητος Τιμία Κάρα του Αγίου Ενδόξου Μεγαλομάρτυρος και Ιαματικού Παντελεήμονος''
 +
 +
:I hope that an official statement from a '''Church of Greece''' website is enough to satisfy that the skull IS on Andros and not on Mount Athos ... infact, at Mount Athos is the  miracle working ICON of Panteleimon, and I know this because I am good friends with the monk who resides at this monastery; who visits us every second year in Australia - besides, my dad visited him a few years ago (the monk that is) and we were given an identical image of this miraculous icon ... he has such a cute and cheeky face!! (the saint that is) ...I think that both articles need to be rephrased to mark this distinction and mistake by other websites.
 +
 +
:BTW, thanks for linking the Indigo Guide Travel Companion, I now have another source to help me find hotels in Greece for when I go in September. - 22:58, July 1, 2008 (UTC)
 +
 +
:: You write:  "this site requires 'internet' sources to make something a fact."
 +
 +
:: This is not true.  It simply requires citations for controversial subjects.  There is no requirement that citations be from the Internet.  They simply have to be published sources from reputable third parties.  &mdash;[[User:ASDamick|<font size="3.5" color="green" face="Adobe Garamond Pro, Garamond, Georgia, Times New Roman">Fr. Andrew</font>]] <sup>[[User_talk:ASDamick|<font color="red">talk</font>]]</sup> <small>[[Special:Contributions/ASDamick|<font color="black">contribs</font>]] <font face="Adobe Garamond Pro, Garamond, Georgia, Times New Roman">('''[[User:ASDamick/Wiki-philosophy|THINK!]]''')</font></small> 01:49, July 2, 2008 (UTC)
 +
 +
:::OK, that is good then although, how do you know if my parish priest is qualified enough to be "raputable"? LOL, anyway, in this instance the "Source" you guys can use is the Metropolis of Syros ''rather'' than a "travel" website ...those guys can sometimes "muck up" there information. I will personally visit the monastery in September so I will confirm if the Church of Greece has made a mistake :-) LOL ... I think that reference to Mount Athos should be removed on the [[Panteleimon]] article too ... Just a thought since its technically not correct to say the relic is there - [[User:Ixthis888|Vasiliki]] 02:43, July 2, 2008 (UTC)
 +
 +
:::: One of the key elements for citations is that they have to be ''published''.  Unfortunately, "my parish priest told me" doesn't really qualify.  The reason is that citations have to be checkable by others.
 +
 +
:::: By the way, it's not unusual to have multiple places claiming to have the same relic (skulls especially seem to be in this category).  It's enough to mention that several places claim the same relic.  (I don't know whether this is the case with St. Panteleimon, but it seems it may be.)  It's not our task to authenticate any of these claims.  &mdash;[[User:ASDamick|<font size="3.5" color="green" face="Adobe Garamond Pro, Garamond, Georgia, Times New Roman">Fr. Andrew</font>]] <sup>[[User_talk:ASDamick|<font color="red">talk</font>]]</sup> <small>[[Special:Contributions/ASDamick|<font color="black">contribs</font>]] <font face="Adobe Garamond Pro, Garamond, Georgia, Times New Roman">('''[[User:ASDamick/Wiki-philosophy|THINK!]]''')</font></small> 11:14, July 2, 2008 (UTC)

Latest revision as of 03:14, July 2, 2008

I restored the citation for this monastery having possession of St. Panteleimon's skull as there are other sources which say his skull is located in his monastery on Mount Athos. —magda (talk) 21:21, July 1, 2008 (UTC)

You have every right to change it but the skull is in Andros and my source for this information was not internet based ... I dont believe everything has to be sourced from the internet for it to be viable. - Vasiliki 22:45, July 1, 2008 (UTC)
However, since this site requires 'internet' sources to make something a fact, then the Website of the Metropolis of .... and Andros clearly states (in Greek) that the the skull of St. Panteleimon is at the Panachrantos Monastery, quote from site: εις την Ιεράν Μονή Παναχράντου. Η Ιερά Μονή αυτή ευρίσκεται άνωθεν του χωρίου Φάλικα (Πέρα Χωριά) και εκεί ευρίσκεται η Χαριτόβρυτος και Μυρόβλητος Τιμία Κάρα του Αγίου Ενδόξου Μεγαλομάρτυρος και Ιαματικού Παντελεήμονος
I hope that an official statement from a Church of Greece website is enough to satisfy that the skull IS on Andros and not on Mount Athos ... infact, at Mount Athos is the miracle working ICON of Panteleimon, and I know this because I am good friends with the monk who resides at this monastery; who visits us every second year in Australia - besides, my dad visited him a few years ago (the monk that is) and we were given an identical image of this miraculous icon ... he has such a cute and cheeky face!! (the saint that is) ...I think that both articles need to be rephrased to mark this distinction and mistake by other websites.
BTW, thanks for linking the Indigo Guide Travel Companion, I now have another source to help me find hotels in Greece for when I go in September. - 22:58, July 1, 2008 (UTC)
You write: "this site requires 'internet' sources to make something a fact."
This is not true. It simply requires citations for controversial subjects. There is no requirement that citations be from the Internet. They simply have to be published sources from reputable third parties. —Fr. Andrew talk contribs (THINK!) 01:49, July 2, 2008 (UTC)
OK, that is good then although, how do you know if my parish priest is qualified enough to be "raputable"? LOL, anyway, in this instance the "Source" you guys can use is the Metropolis of Syros rather than a "travel" website ...those guys can sometimes "muck up" there information. I will personally visit the monastery in September so I will confirm if the Church of Greece has made a mistake :-) LOL ... I think that reference to Mount Athos should be removed on the Panteleimon article too ... Just a thought since its technically not correct to say the relic is there - Vasiliki 02:43, July 2, 2008 (UTC)
One of the key elements for citations is that they have to be published. Unfortunately, "my parish priest told me" doesn't really qualify. The reason is that citations have to be checkable by others.
By the way, it's not unusual to have multiple places claiming to have the same relic (skulls especially seem to be in this category). It's enough to mention that several places claim the same relic. (I don't know whether this is the case with St. Panteleimon, but it seems it may be.) It's not our task to authenticate any of these claims. —Fr. Andrew talk contribs (THINK!) 11:14, July 2, 2008 (UTC)
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox