Talk:Ordination

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(All bishops are monks?)
 
Line 3: Line 3:
  
 
Canon 12 reads that bishops simply should no longer live with their wives, but makes no mention of tonsuring such men.[http://www.ccel.org/fathers2/NPNF2-14/Npnf2-14-136.htm#P6201_1388746]  —[[User:ASDamick|{{User:ASDamick/sig}}]] 18:59, 5 Aug 2005 (EDT)
 
Canon 12 reads that bishops simply should no longer live with their wives, but makes no mention of tonsuring such men.[http://www.ccel.org/fathers2/NPNF2-14/Npnf2-14-136.htm#P6201_1388746]  —[[User:ASDamick|{{User:ASDamick/sig}}]] 18:59, 5 Aug 2005 (EDT)
 +
 +
 +
Julio provided that information to me.  I will research it further, but I think the part about them not living with their wives has something to do with widowers.  Priests may be married, but monks and nuns may not. However widows may become monks or nuns. All bishops must be monks.--[[User:MariaCrabtree|Arlie]] 19:04, 5 Aug 2005 (EDT)

Revision as of 16:04, August 5, 2005

Trullo, bishops and monks

The article as it currently stands states that the Quinisext Council ("Council in Trullo") mandates that bishops be tonsured monks. Which canon is this found in?

Canon 12 reads that bishops simply should no longer live with their wives, but makes no mention of tonsuring such men.[1] —[[User:ASDamick|—Fr. Andrew talk contribs (THINK!)]] 18:59, 5 Aug 2005 (EDT)


Julio provided that information to me. I will research it further, but I think the part about them not living with their wives has something to do with widowers. Priests may be married, but monks and nuns may not. However widows may become monks or nuns. All bishops must be monks.--Arlie 19:04, 5 Aug 2005 (EDT)

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox