Talk:List of Patriarchs of Constantinople

From OrthodoxWiki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(Question on Patriarch Niphon of Mount Athos, August 11.)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
== Niphon ambiguity ==
 +
The OCA Feast date of August 11 commemorates Saint Niphon, Patriarch of Constantinople of Mount Athos. He is dated as having passed 1460. His name does not appear on the official list from Constantinople which this list is based on. There is a Niphon II but he is dated just after the 1460 period, does anyone have any idea why there is such a variation in the dates. Are they two separate people or the same person with an incorrect date from the OCA site. [[User:Ixthis888|Ixthis888]], 10.33AM August 11, 2011 EST.
 +
 
== revised appearance ==
 
== revised appearance ==
 
This was hard to format but I revised the appearance of this article to incorporate the various Christian "eras" (as defined by the [[Timeline of Church History]] article without compromising the original categories of this article and (b) compact the appearance, ie. reduce from 1 column into 3 - to make it easier to read. it is now available for editing by others! [[User:Ixthis888|Vasiliki]] 04:46, May 22, 2008 (UTC)
 
This was hard to format but I revised the appearance of this article to incorporate the various Christian "eras" (as defined by the [[Timeline of Church History]] article without compromising the original categories of this article and (b) compact the appearance, ie. reduce from 1 column into 3 - to make it easier to read. it is now available for editing by others! [[User:Ixthis888|Vasiliki]] 04:46, May 22, 2008 (UTC)
Line 6: Line 9:
  
 
: I would love to compare the information to the original list we used to compile the Patriarch list - are you suggesting that we could improve the format on our own page so that we have a column with the name and perhaps another column with dates? PS. I will be visiting Constantinople in October and one of my goals is to visit the Patriarchio and ask for various bits of information (that interest me) perhaps I can include an indepth study on the list of Patriarchs? What concerns me with your link (insitutes like Fordham) is that theyre primary bias is Roman Catholic/Jesuit in thinking and that inturn "manages" their thinking process and there historical "conclusions" because they do not consider the basis of "miracles etc" as evidence supporting science/fact ... and using 'facts' derived only from human comprehension could produce a misleading understanding of our own Orthodox heritage. What are your thoughts Pater? [[User:Ixthis888|Vasiliki]] 23:13, May 22, 2008 (UTC)
 
: I would love to compare the information to the original list we used to compile the Patriarch list - are you suggesting that we could improve the format on our own page so that we have a column with the name and perhaps another column with dates? PS. I will be visiting Constantinople in October and one of my goals is to visit the Patriarchio and ask for various bits of information (that interest me) perhaps I can include an indepth study on the list of Patriarchs? What concerns me with your link (insitutes like Fordham) is that theyre primary bias is Roman Catholic/Jesuit in thinking and that inturn "manages" their thinking process and there historical "conclusions" because they do not consider the basis of "miracles etc" as evidence supporting science/fact ... and using 'facts' derived only from human comprehension could produce a misleading understanding of our own Orthodox heritage. What are your thoughts Pater? [[User:Ixthis888|Vasiliki]] 23:13, May 22, 2008 (UTC)
 +
 +
==Gennadius Scholarius==
 +
Gennadius Scholarius entries changed to agree with Constantinople's list, http://www.ec-patr.org/list/index.php?lang=en [[User:Wsk|Wsk]] 19:35, May 22, 2009 (UTC)
 +
 +
==The use of "Christian eras"==
 +
I am concerned about the use of the "Christian eras" defined by the [[Timeline of Church History]] article as one-size-fits-all categories for Orthodox history. Is it really appropriate to speak of "Communist" and "Post-Communist" eras in the history of an autocephalous church that was never under Communist rule? And shouldn't the period 1453-1922 be called the "Ottoman era"? I would like to go ahead and change the "eras" to better reflect the history of Constantinople, but first I am curious to hear others' opinions. -- [[User:Veshy|Veshy]] 09:16, January 4, 2011 (UTC)
 +
 +
Ok, well, I went ahead and restructured the "eras" to fit with the history of Constantinople. -- [[User:Veshy|Veshy]] 06:01, January 7, 2011 (UTC)

Latest revision as of 17:34, August 10, 2011

Contents

Niphon ambiguity

The OCA Feast date of August 11 commemorates Saint Niphon, Patriarch of Constantinople of Mount Athos. He is dated as having passed 1460. His name does not appear on the official list from Constantinople which this list is based on. There is a Niphon II but he is dated just after the 1460 period, does anyone have any idea why there is such a variation in the dates. Are they two separate people or the same person with an incorrect date from the OCA site. Ixthis888, 10.33AM August 11, 2011 EST.

revised appearance

This was hard to format but I revised the appearance of this article to incorporate the various Christian "eras" (as defined by the Timeline of Church History article without compromising the original categories of this article and (b) compact the appearance, ie. reduce from 1 column into 3 - to make it easier to read. it is now available for editing by others! Vasiliki 04:46, May 22, 2008 (UTC)

details

More detailed list here : http://www.fordham.edu/halsall/byzantium/texts/byzpatcp.html Can we use it? --Inistea 22:04, May 22, 2008 (UTC)

I would love to compare the information to the original list we used to compile the Patriarch list - are you suggesting that we could improve the format on our own page so that we have a column with the name and perhaps another column with dates? PS. I will be visiting Constantinople in October and one of my goals is to visit the Patriarchio and ask for various bits of information (that interest me) perhaps I can include an indepth study on the list of Patriarchs? What concerns me with your link (insitutes like Fordham) is that theyre primary bias is Roman Catholic/Jesuit in thinking and that inturn "manages" their thinking process and there historical "conclusions" because they do not consider the basis of "miracles etc" as evidence supporting science/fact ... and using 'facts' derived only from human comprehension could produce a misleading understanding of our own Orthodox heritage. What are your thoughts Pater? Vasiliki 23:13, May 22, 2008 (UTC)

Gennadius Scholarius

Gennadius Scholarius entries changed to agree with Constantinople's list, http://www.ec-patr.org/list/index.php?lang=en Wsk 19:35, May 22, 2009 (UTC)

The use of "Christian eras"

I am concerned about the use of the "Christian eras" defined by the Timeline of Church History article as one-size-fits-all categories for Orthodox history. Is it really appropriate to speak of "Communist" and "Post-Communist" eras in the history of an autocephalous church that was never under Communist rule? And shouldn't the period 1453-1922 be called the "Ottoman era"? I would like to go ahead and change the "eras" to better reflect the history of Constantinople, but first I am curious to hear others' opinions. -- Veshy 09:16, January 4, 2011 (UTC)

Ok, well, I went ahead and restructured the "eras" to fit with the history of Constantinople. -- Veshy 06:01, January 7, 2011 (UTC)

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox