Talk:Catherine of Alexandria

From OrthodoxWiki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
 
 
(One intermediate revision by one user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
==Commemoration date==
 
==Commemoration date==
 
Recent edits have reversed the previous version explaining why there is a difference in dates for St. Catherine between the Greek and Slavic practice.  The original version is supported by HTM's ''Great Horologion'' (p. 322), stating that the 24th was the original date.  Is there a citation for the new version of this explanation?  &mdash;[[User:ASDamick|<font size="3.5" color="green" face="Adobe Garamond Pro, Garamond, Georgia, Times New Roman">Fr. Andrew</font>]] <sup>[[User_talk:ASDamick|<font color="red">talk</font>]]</sup> <small>[[Special:Contributions/ASDamick|<font color="black">contribs</font>]]</small> 14:55, November 24, 2006 (PST)
 
Recent edits have reversed the previous version explaining why there is a difference in dates for St. Catherine between the Greek and Slavic practice.  The original version is supported by HTM's ''Great Horologion'' (p. 322), stating that the 24th was the original date.  Is there a citation for the new version of this explanation?  &mdash;[[User:ASDamick|<font size="3.5" color="green" face="Adobe Garamond Pro, Garamond, Georgia, Times New Roman">Fr. Andrew</font>]] <sup>[[User_talk:ASDamick|<font color="red">talk</font>]]</sup> <small>[[Special:Contributions/ASDamick|<font color="black">contribs</font>]]</small> 14:55, November 24, 2006 (PST)
 +
 +
:The words are directly off the [[w:Catherine of Alexandria|wikipedia page]]. Not that that necessarily means it's right; there's not a citation for the info there. [[User:Gabriela|Gabriela]] 20:58, November 24, 2006 (PST)
 +
 +
::I vote for a reversal of the above.  It's more substantiated and, imho, more plausible. Memory recalls that it's also substantiated by the Simonopetra/Hookway Synaxarion. &mdash; edited by [[User:Pistevo|<font color="green">Pιs</font><font color="gold">τévο</font>]] <sup>''[[User talk:Pistevo|<font color="blue">talk</font>]]'' ''[[User talk:Pistevo/dev/null|<font color="red">complaints</font>]]''</sup> at 06:38, November 25, 2006 (PST)

Latest revision as of 07:38, November 25, 2006

Commemoration date

Recent edits have reversed the previous version explaining why there is a difference in dates for St. Catherine between the Greek and Slavic practice. The original version is supported by HTM's Great Horologion (p. 322), stating that the 24th was the original date. Is there a citation for the new version of this explanation? —Fr. Andrew talk contribs 14:55, November 24, 2006 (PST)

The words are directly off the wikipedia page. Not that that necessarily means it's right; there's not a citation for the info there. Gabriela 20:58, November 24, 2006 (PST)
I vote for a reversal of the above. It's more substantiated and, imho, more plausible. Memory recalls that it's also substantiated by the Simonopetra/Hookway Synaxarion. — edited by Pιsτévο talk complaints at 06:38, November 25, 2006 (PST)
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox