Talk:Bede

From OrthodoxWiki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Feast Day)
(Feast Day)
 
(One intermediate revision by one user not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:
 
:: I think the confusion may have been that the date of his death was the '''eve''' of the feast of the Ascension, which feast, in 735, was on May 26.  ''For his death, 735, the date given in the "Continuation," seems to be supported by the evidence of the letter of Cuthbert to Cuthwin (v. infra). From this it appears that he died on a Wednesday, which nevertheless is called Ascension Day, implying, doubtless, that his death occurred on the eve, after the festival had begun, according to ecclesiastical reckoning. It is further explained that Ascension Day was on the 26th of May ("VII Kal. Junii") which was actually the case in the year 735.'' [http://www.ccel.org/ccel/bede/history.htm] [http://www.rocor.org.au/stjohntheforerunnerchurch/saints/june-week2.html Here] is an Orthodox mention of Bede on May 28, [http://www.abbamoses.com/months/may.html here] and [http://www.roca.org/oa/42/42e.htm here] for May 27, [http://www.ortodoxakyrkan.se/Typikon%202005.pdf here (PDF)] and [http://www.russianorthodox-roac.com/4.html here] for May 26.  I fail to find any Orthodox references to Bede's feast day being on May 25, but it makes sense to celebrate him on the anniversary of his falling asleep. That being said, what should we put in the article? (And should we reference Bede on each of these days for the [[Church calendar]]?  He's currently on [[May 26]].) --[[User:Magda|magda]] 22:11, 22 Apr 2005 (CDT)
 
:: I think the confusion may have been that the date of his death was the '''eve''' of the feast of the Ascension, which feast, in 735, was on May 26.  ''For his death, 735, the date given in the "Continuation," seems to be supported by the evidence of the letter of Cuthbert to Cuthwin (v. infra). From this it appears that he died on a Wednesday, which nevertheless is called Ascension Day, implying, doubtless, that his death occurred on the eve, after the festival had begun, according to ecclesiastical reckoning. It is further explained that Ascension Day was on the 26th of May ("VII Kal. Junii") which was actually the case in the year 735.'' [http://www.ccel.org/ccel/bede/history.htm] [http://www.rocor.org.au/stjohntheforerunnerchurch/saints/june-week2.html Here] is an Orthodox mention of Bede on May 28, [http://www.abbamoses.com/months/may.html here] and [http://www.roca.org/oa/42/42e.htm here] for May 27, [http://www.ortodoxakyrkan.se/Typikon%202005.pdf here (PDF)] and [http://www.russianorthodox-roac.com/4.html here] for May 26.  I fail to find any Orthodox references to Bede's feast day being on May 25, but it makes sense to celebrate him on the anniversary of his falling asleep. That being said, what should we put in the article? (And should we reference Bede on each of these days for the [[Church calendar]]?  He's currently on [[May 26]].) --[[User:Magda|magda]] 22:11, 22 Apr 2005 (CDT)
  
We should probably put him on May 27th. (In addition to your sources and the WRV ''Ordo'', here's another source for the May 27 date: [http://www.orthodoxengland.btinternet.co.uk/servbede.htm Orthodox England].) As you note, the 26th is probably a mistaken form of the 25th. It seems I've read references to his being remembered on May 25 in his native England in early days, possibly from a book on the English saints produced by the OCA, but naturally I don't have it at hand. -- [[User:Willibrord|Willibrord]] 21:45, 24 Apr 2005 (CDT)
+
:::We should probably put him on May 27th. (In addition to your sources and the WRV ''Ordo'', here's another source for the May 27 date: [http://www.orthodoxengland.btinternet.co.uk/servbede.htm Orthodox England].) As you note, the 26th is probably a mistaken form of the 25th. It seems I've read references to his being remembered on May 25 in his native England in early days, possibly from a book on the English saints produced by the OCA, but naturally I don't have it at hand. -- [[User:Willibrord|Willibrord]] 21:45, 24 Apr 2005 (CDT)
 +
 
 +
::::Okay, he's now on [[May 27]]. --[[User:Magda|magda]] 09:27, 26 Apr 2005 (CDT)

Latest revision as of 07:27, April 26, 2005

Hey, why title the page "Bede" instead of "Venerable Bede"? Fr. John

Mainly because none of the other "Venerable" saints (and there are many) have their pages titled that way. The standard at this point has been to leave such titles out of article names. --Rdr. Andrew 10:47, 22 Apr 2005 (CDT)

Feast Day

I have found sources indicating the Ven. Bede's feast day is kept on May 25 (these are primarily Anglican), and I have found sources for May 27 (The ACA, the Roman Catholic Church, and the Western Rite Vicariate's own Ordo.) I've yet to find anything for May 26, as the article originally held, unless this is a Byzantine reckoning. (I also haven't found the Ven. Bede on a Byzantine calendar.)

I also inserted more information about his exegetical works. -- Ben Johnson

The May 26 feast is the one listed at the calendar formerly available on the Orthodox Ireland site (which was formerly the Celtic Orthodox Christianity webpage), a site run by a ROCOR deacon in Ireland. --Rdr. Andrew 20:33, 22 Apr 2005 (CDT)
I think the confusion may have been that the date of his death was the eve of the feast of the Ascension, which feast, in 735, was on May 26. For his death, 735, the date given in the "Continuation," seems to be supported by the evidence of the letter of Cuthbert to Cuthwin (v. infra). From this it appears that he died on a Wednesday, which nevertheless is called Ascension Day, implying, doubtless, that his death occurred on the eve, after the festival had begun, according to ecclesiastical reckoning. It is further explained that Ascension Day was on the 26th of May ("VII Kal. Junii") which was actually the case in the year 735. [1] Here is an Orthodox mention of Bede on May 28, here and here for May 27, here (PDF) and here for May 26. I fail to find any Orthodox references to Bede's feast day being on May 25, but it makes sense to celebrate him on the anniversary of his falling asleep. That being said, what should we put in the article? (And should we reference Bede on each of these days for the Church calendar? He's currently on May 26.) --magda 22:11, 22 Apr 2005 (CDT)
We should probably put him on May 27th. (In addition to your sources and the WRV Ordo, here's another source for the May 27 date: Orthodox England.) As you note, the 26th is probably a mistaken form of the 25th. It seems I've read references to his being remembered on May 25 in his native England in early days, possibly from a book on the English saints produced by the OCA, but naturally I don't have it at hand. -- Willibrord 21:45, 24 Apr 2005 (CDT)
Okay, he's now on May 27. --magda 09:27, 26 Apr 2005 (CDT)
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox