Talk:Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese of Australia, New Zealand and the Philippines

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Parish Listing)
(parish listings)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
I'm not entirely sure that a listing of parishes on this page is entirely appropriate.  First, such a listing is already available on the antiochian.org.au (and antiochian.org.nz websites), and it seems unnecessary to have it here.  Second, it doesn't seem to talk about the archdiocese, and seems big enough to have it's own article (perhaps at [[Antiochian parishes in Australasia]] or something similar) - one could not do a similar thing with the Greek archdiocese, nor (most likely) with the Serbian dioceses.  Third, there is already a number of listings of parishes, albeit by state.  Perhaps you'd be able to elucidate on what the parish listing contributes? cheers, --{{User:Pistevo/sig}} 02:25, February 7, 2006 (CST)
 
I'm not entirely sure that a listing of parishes on this page is entirely appropriate.  First, such a listing is already available on the antiochian.org.au (and antiochian.org.nz websites), and it seems unnecessary to have it here.  Second, it doesn't seem to talk about the archdiocese, and seems big enough to have it's own article (perhaps at [[Antiochian parishes in Australasia]] or something similar) - one could not do a similar thing with the Greek archdiocese, nor (most likely) with the Serbian dioceses.  Third, there is already a number of listings of parishes, albeit by state.  Perhaps you'd be able to elucidate on what the parish listing contributes? cheers, --{{User:Pistevo/sig}} 02:25, February 7, 2006 (CST)
  
His Eminence invited me to add it.  I did. If you as editor don't want it, then I have no control over that. At least I can inform HE that I did as he asked, but was overruled. The other thing is, there is another jurisdiction which has an article on Orthodoxwiki discussing the Antiochian parishes in Australasia and severely understating the number.  This listing gives the correct number and location in contravention to that erroneous listing. -- Chrisg 2006 Feb 07 19:50 EAST
+
:His Eminence invited me to add it.  I did. If you as editor don't want it, then I have no control over that. At least I can inform HE that I did as he asked, but was overruled. The other thing is, there is another jurisdiction which has an article on Orthodoxwiki discussing the Antiochian parishes in Australasia and severely understating the number.  This listing gives the correct number and location in contravention to that erroneous listing. -- Chrisg 2006 Feb 07 19:50 EAST
 +
 
 +
Not that I am officially an editor, but in this area especially, I would be inclined to follow the person who has official standing in the archdiocese (ie, in this case, your self), particularly under an archepiscopal request.
 +
Another concern (although mild, and none of my business) was that it would, if anything, show how small the jurisdiction was: previously, the only jurisdictions that have parish listings on their page are bishopless jurisdictions.
 +
Regarding the other jurisdiction, I'm not sure where you're referring to, but I would be happy for you to fix it (and since it was quite possibly my fault anyway...).  However, something to keep in mind: the census 2001 figures are quite handy to have, if only as a comparison (since, for example, I'm quite certain that there are far more than 300,000 Greeks in Australia). -- {{User:Pistevo/sig}} 05:40, February 7, 2006 (CST)

Revision as of 03:40, February 7, 2006

Parish Listing

I'm not entirely sure that a listing of parishes on this page is entirely appropriate. First, such a listing is already available on the antiochian.org.au (and antiochian.org.nz websites), and it seems unnecessary to have it here. Second, it doesn't seem to talk about the archdiocese, and seems big enough to have it's own article (perhaps at Antiochian parishes in Australasia or something similar) - one could not do a similar thing with the Greek archdiocese, nor (most likely) with the Serbian dioceses. Third, there is already a number of listings of parishes, albeit by state. Perhaps you'd be able to elucidate on what the parish listing contributes? cheers, --— by Pιsτévο talk complaints at 02:25, February 7, 2006 (CST)

His Eminence invited me to add it. I did. If you as editor don't want it, then I have no control over that. At least I can inform HE that I did as he asked, but was overruled. The other thing is, there is another jurisdiction which has an article on Orthodoxwiki discussing the Antiochian parishes in Australasia and severely understating the number. This listing gives the correct number and location in contravention to that erroneous listing. -- Chrisg 2006 Feb 07 19:50 EAST

Not that I am officially an editor, but in this area especially, I would be inclined to follow the person who has official standing in the archdiocese (ie, in this case, your self), particularly under an archepiscopal request. Another concern (although mild, and none of my business) was that it would, if anything, show how small the jurisdiction was: previously, the only jurisdictions that have parish listings on their page are bishopless jurisdictions. Regarding the other jurisdiction, I'm not sure where you're referring to, but I would be happy for you to fix it (and since it was quite possibly my fault anyway...). However, something to keep in mind: the census 2001 figures are quite handy to have, if only as a comparison (since, for example, I'm quite certain that there are far more than 300,000 Greeks in Australia). -- — by Pιsτévο talk complaints at 05:40, February 7, 2006 (CST)

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox