List of parishes in Victoria

From OrthodoxWiki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(deletion - external link)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{orthodoxyinaustralia}}
+
{{orthodoxyinaustralasiasmall}}{{deletion}}
The Australian state of Victoria is in three [[diocese]]s, two [[archdiocese]]s, one [[exarchate]], and one [[patriarchate]].
+
 
*Antiochian Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand: [[Metropolitan]] [[Archbishop]] Paul is the ruling archbishop of the Antiochian Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand.
+
Please see the ''[http://orthodoxyinaustralia.com/churches-in-victoria/ Orthodoxy in Australia: Churches in Victoria]'' page.
*Bulgarian Eastern Orthodox Diocese of the USA, Canada and Australia: Fr Velin Iliev is the lone [[priest]] in Victoria, under the omophorion of Metropolitan Joseph.
+
 
*Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia: Bishop Ezekiel of Dervis is responsible for the Second Archdiocesan District of Victoria and Tasmania, [[auxiliary bishop|auxiliary]] to Archbishop Stylianos.
+
'''Monasteries with OrthodoxWiki articles'''
*Romanian Orthodox Vicariate for Australia and New Zealand (Romanian Patriarchate): Rev Fr [[Dumitru Coman]] is the [[protosyngellos|vicar]] of the Romanian Orthodox Vicariate for Australia and New Zealand, under the omophorion of Patriarch [[Teoctist (Arapasu) of Romania|Teoctist of Romania]].
+
*Russian Orthodox Church (Moscow Patriachate): Metropolitan Kyrill of Smolensk and Kaliningrad is directly responsible for all Australia to the Holy Synod of Russia (Moscow).
+
*Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia: Fr Michael Protopopov is the Dean of Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia, under the omophorion of Archbishop Hilarion, the ruling archbishop of the Diocese of Australia and New Zealand in the Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia.
+
*Serbian Orthodox Church in Australia and New Zealand: Bishop Milutin is the ruling bishop of the Serbian Orthodox Dioceses in Australia and New Zealand.
+
  
==Monasteries==
 
 
*[[St. Anna Convent (Preston, Australia)|St. Anna Convent]], Preston.  Superior: Riasophora Theodora.  Language: English.
 
*[[St. Anna Convent (Preston, Australia)|St. Anna Convent]], Preston.  Superior: Riasophora Theodora.  Language: English.
 
*[[Monastery of Gorgoepikoos (Geelong, Victoria)|Holy Monastery of Panagia Gorgoepikoos]], Geelong.  Superior: Abbess Kallistheni.
 
*[[Monastery of Gorgoepikoos (Geelong, Victoria)|Holy Monastery of Panagia Gorgoepikoos]], Geelong.  Superior: Abbess Kallistheni.
  
==[[Parish]]es==
 
===Antiochian Orthodox Parishes===
 
*Antiochian Orthodox Mission of St Cuthbert, Rowville.  [[Rector]]: Rev. Fr. Geoff Harvey; Deacons: Fr. Dcn. John Whiteside.  Langauge: English, [[Western Rite]].
 
*Orthodox Missionary Chapel of the Dormition of the Mother of God and St Herman of Alaska, East Doncaster.  Rector: Rev. Fr. Vladimir Ivlenkov.  Language: Slavonic & English.  Jurisdiction: Antiochian
 
*Church of St [[George]], [http://www.saintgeorgechurch.net.au Thornbury].  Rector: V. Rev. Fr. George Nasr.  Language: Arabic & English.
 
*Good Shepherd Australian Orthodox Mission (Antiochian), Canterbury.  Rector: Rev. Fr. Geoff Harvey; Deacons: Fr Dcn John Whiteside.  Language: English.
 
*Antiochian Orthodox Church of St Mary (Annunciation), Kingsville.  Rector: Rev. Fr. Georges Mattar.  Language: Arabic and English.
 
*Antiochian Orthodox Church of St Nicholas, [http://www.netspace.net.au/~baroudi/ East Melbourne].  Rector: V. Rev. Fr. Dimitri Baroudi.  Language: Arabic and English.
 
*Antiochian Orthodox Church of St Paul, Dandenong.  Rector: Rev. Fr. George El Khoury.  Language: Arabic and English.
 
 
===Bulgarian Orthodox Churches===
 
*Sts Cyril and Methody Bulgarian Eastern Orthodox Church, Northcote.  Rector: V. Rev. Fr. Velin Iliev.  Language: Bulgarian.
 
 
===Greek Orthodox Parishes===
 
*Parish-Community of Sts [[Anargyri]], [http://www.sprint.net.au/~corners/ Oakleigh].  Language: Greek. V. Rev. Fr. Iakovos
 
*Parish of St [[Apostle Andrew|Andrew]], Forest Hill.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish-Community of St Andrew, West Sunshine.  Language: Greek.
 
*Church of the Annunciation of Our Lady, East Melbourne.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish-Community of St [[Anthony the Great|Anthony]], Sunshine West.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish-Community of the [[Archangel]]s, Parkdale.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of St [[Athanasius of Alexandria|Athanasius]], Springvale.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of St [[Catherine of Alexandria|Catherine]], Malvern East.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of Sts [[Constantine the Great|Constantine]] and [[Helen]], South Yarra.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of Sts [[Cyril and Methodius]], Preston South.  Language: Greek.
 
*Greek Orthodox Church of St [[Demetrios of Thessaloniki|Demetrios]], Prahan.  Language: Greek.
 
*Saint [[Demetrios of Thessaloniki|Dimitrios]] Greek Orthodox Church, Moonee Ponds. Rector: Very Rev Fr. Panagiotis Styllianopoulos; Assisting Priest: Rev Fr Emmanuel Lykopandis. Language: English and Greek
 
*Parish-Community of the Dormition of Our Lady, Altona North.  Language: Greek.
 
*Greek Orthodox Church of St [[Eleftherios]], Brunswick.  Language: Greek.
 
*Greek Orthodox Church of St [[Eustathios of Heliopolis|Eustathios]], South Melbourne.  Language: Greek & English. Rev. Fr. Chris Dimolianis
 
*Greek Orthodox Church of St [[George the Trophy-bearer|George]], Thornbury.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish-Community of the Holy Cross, Box Hill.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of St [[Charalampus|Haralambos]], Templestowe.  Language: Greek and English. Very Rev. Fr. Elias
 
*Greek Orthodox Church of the Holy Trinity, Footscray.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of the Holy Trinity, Richmond.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of St John, North Carlton.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of St Nectarios, Fawkner.  Language: Greek. Rev. Fr. Spyridon Vandoros
 
*Parish of St Nicholas, Yarraville.  Language: Greek. Rev. Fr. Alexandros Korlos
 
*Greek Orthodox Church of Panagia Soumela, Keilor East.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish-Community of St Panteleimon, Dandenong.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of St Paraskeve, St John the Merciful and St Barbara, St Alban's.  Rector: Rev. Fr. Synesios Frangos.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of the Presentation of Our Lady to the Temple, North Balwyn.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of the Presentation of Our Lord, Coburg.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of Sts [[Raphael, Nicholas and Irene]], and the Chapel of St [[Markella]], Bentleigh.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish-Community of [[Theophany|Theofania]], Frankston.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of the Three Hierarchs, Clayton.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of the Transfiguration of Our Lord, Thomastown.  Language: Greek.
 
*Parish of St [[Basil the Great|Vasilios]], Brunswick.  Language: Greek.
 
 
===Romanian Orthodox Parishes===
 
*Romanian Orthodox Church of Sts Peter and Paul, Carlton.  Rector: Rev. Fr. Dumitru Coman.  Language: Romanian.
 
 
===Russian Orthodox Parishes===
 
*Sts Cyril and Methody Bulgarian Eastern Orthodox Church, Northcote.  Rector: V. Rev. Fr. Velin Iliev.  Language: Bulgarian.
 
*Holy Trinity Orthodox Church (Moscow), Melbourne.  Rector: Rev. Fr Igor Filianovsky.  Language: English, with weekly Slavonic Liturgy.
 
*Russian Orthodox Church of the Dormition of Our Lady (ROCOR), Dandenong.  Rector: Archpriest Michael Protopopov; Assisting Priests: Fr Nicolas de Carlton; Deacons: Protodeacon Peter Metlenko.  Language: Slavonic.
 
*Australian Orthodox Mission of the Holy Cross, Melbourne.  Rector: Hmk Kyril; Deacon: Fr Dcn Emil.  Language: English.  Jurisdiction: ROCOR.
 
*Russian Orthodox Community of the Holy Fathers (ROCOR), Dennington.  Rector: none.  Language: Slavonic.
 
*Russian Orthodox Parish of the Holy Virgin's Protection (GOA), South Yarra.  Language: Slavonic.
 
*Russian Orthodox Church of the Joy of All Who Sorrow (ROCOR), Bell Park.  Rector: Priest Simeon Kichakov; Deacons: Basil Kozulin.  Language: Slavonic.
 
*Russian Orthodox Cathedral of the Protection of the Holy Virgin (ROCOR), Collingwood.  Rector: Archpriest Nicholas Karipoff; Assisting Priests: Archpriest Nicholas Dalinkiewicz, Archpriest Peter Sheko.  Deacons: Deacon Alexander Abramoff.  Language: Slavonic.
 
 
===Serbian Orthodox Parishes===
 
*''This list is under construction, and does not currently contain [http://www.beograd.com.au/phonelist/serbian_ortodox_church_in_aus_and_nz.htm Serbian Orthodox parishes].''
 
 
===Outside of Melbourne===
 
*Antiochian Orthodox Mission of the Holy Forty Martyrs, Mirboo North.  Rector: Rev. Fr Geoff Harvey; Assisting Priests: Rev. Fr Norm de Silva.  Language: English.
 
*Greek Orthodox Parish of Bacchus Marsh.  Language: Greek.
 
*Greek Orthodox Church of St Nicholas, Ballarat.  Language: Greek.
 
*Greek Orthodox Parish-Community of the Dormition of Our Lady, Bell Park.  Language: Greek.
 
*Greek Orthodox Parish-Community of the Dormition of Our Lady, Iron Bark via Bendigo.  Language: Greek.
 
*Greek Orthodox Parish-Community of the Annunciation of Virgin Mary, Mildura.  Language: Greek.
 
*Greek Orthodox Parish-Community of the Dormition of Our Lady, Morwell.  Language: Greek.
 
*Greek Orthodox Parish-monastery of [[Panagia Kamariani]], Red Hill. Language: Greek.
 
*Greek Orthodox Parish of St George, Robinvale.  Language: Greek.
 
*Greek Orthodox Parish-Community of St George, Shepparton.  Language: Greek.
 
*Greek Orthodox Parish-Community of Wangaratta.  Language: Greek.
 
 
==External links==
 
*Antiochian Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand - [http://www.antiochian.org.au/content/blogcategory/4/23/11/ Parish Listing for Victoria]
 
*Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia - [http://www.greekorthodox.org.au/general/aboutus/parishdirectory?state=VIC Second Archdiocesan District of Victoria and Tasmania].
 
*[http://www.crez.org Romanian Churches in Australia]
 
*[http://www.rocor.org.au/directory/ Parish Directory], Diocese of Australia and New Zealand (ROCOR).
 
*[http://www.beograd.com.au/phonelist/serbian_ortodox_church_in_aus_and_nz.htm Parish Directory] of the Serbian Orthodox Churches in Australia and New Zealand.
 
 
{{Parishes of Australasia and Oceania}}
 
{{Parishes of Australasia and Oceania}}
 
[[Category:Churches]]
 
[[Category:Churches]]
 
[[Category:Orthodoxy_in_Australia]]
 
[[Category:Orthodoxy_in_Australia]]

Latest revision as of 05:42, February 2, 2013

This article forms part of the series
Orthodoxy in
Australasia
Australasia.gif
Edit this box
This article has been marked for deletion. This could be for a number of reasons, including OrthodoxWiki policy. See further information on its talk page


Please see the Orthodoxy in Australia: Churches in Victoria page.

Monasteries with OrthodoxWiki articles

Parishes in Australasia and Oceania Flag of the United States
States and Territories of Australia Australian Capital Territory | New South Wales | Northern Territory |
Queensland | South Australia | Tasmania | Victoria | Western Australia
Islands and Territories of New Zealand North Island | South Island | Stewart Island | Tokelau
Countries in Melanesia East Timor | Fiji | New Caledonia | Papua New Guinea | Solomon Islands | Vanuatu
Countries in Micronesia Guam | Kiribati | Marshall Islands | Federated States of Micronesia | Nauru | Northern Mariana Islands | Palau
Countries in Polynesia American Samoa | Cook Islands | French Polynesia | Niue | Pitcairn | Samoa | Tonga | Tuvalu | Wallis and Futuna Islands
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox