List of parishes in Saskatchewan (Canada)

From OrthodoxWiki
Revision as of 10:34, February 2, 2007 by Andrew (Talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search

Here is the list of Orthodox churches in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan:


Contents

Arran

  • Holy Trinity Parish, Arran (UOCC)
  • Holy Ascension Parish, Arran-(Kobzar) (UOCC)

Calder

  • Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Calder (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Calder (UOCC)

Canora

  • Holy Trinity Parish, Canora (UOCC)
  • Preswiatoi Bohordycy Parish, Canora (UOCC)
  • SS. Peter and Paul Church, Canora [1] (OCA)

Foam Lake

  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Foam Lake (UOCC)
  • St. Onufry, Foam Lake (ROC-MP)

Goodeve

  • Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Goodeve (UOCC)
  • St. Eliah Parish, Goodeve (UOCC)

Insinger

  • Holy Ghost Parish, Insinger (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Insinger (UOCC)
  • St. John Suchawsky Parish, Insinger (Polowyk) (UOCC)
  • Uoc Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish Insinger (Town) (UOCC)
  • Ss. Peter and Paul, Insinger (ROC-MP)

Kayville

  • St Mary Romanian Orthodox Church, Kayville (Romanian Orthodox Church)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul Romanian Orthodox Church, Kayville (Romanian Orthodox Church)
  • Holy Trinity Church, Kayville [2] (OCA)

MacNutt

  • St. Nicholas Parish, MacNutt (UOCC)
  • Dormition of the Theotokos, MacNutt (ROC-MP)
  • Holy Trinity Church, MacNutt [3] (OCA)

Moose Jaw

  • St. Volodymyr Parish, Moose Jaw (UOCC)
  • Holy Transfiguration Romanian Orthodox Church, Moose Jaw (Wood Mountain) (Romanian Orthodox Church)
  • Ascension of our Lord Romanian Orthodox Church, Moose Jaw (Elm Spring) (Romanian Orthodox Church)
  • Holy Trinity Church, Moose Jaw [4] (OCA)

Regina

  • St Paul Greek Orthodox Community, Regina (GOC)
  • Descent Of The Holy Spirit Sobor, Regina (UOCC)
  • St. Michael Parish, Regina (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Church, Regina (SOC)
  • St. George Cathedral, Regina [5] (OCA)
  • St. Nicholas Church, Regina [6] (OCA)

Saskatoon

  • Koimisis Tis Theotokou Greek Orthodox Community, Saskatoon (GOC)
  • Holy Trinity Cathedral, Saskatoon (UOCC)
  • All Saints Parish, Saskatoon (UOCC)
  • St. Vincent of Lerins Church, Saskatoon (AOC)
  • Holy Trinity Romanian Orthodox Church (Romanian Orthodox Church)
  • Sobor of the Holy Resurrection, Saskatoon (OCA)
  • St. Peter the Aleut Mission, Saskatoon [7] (OCA)

Sheho

  • Holy Trinity Parish, Sheho (UOCC)
  • St. Mary Parish, Sheho (UOCC)
  • St. Mary Parish, Sheho (Kuprowski) (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Sheho (Melnychuk) (UOCC)
  • Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Sheho (South) (UOCC)
  • Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Sheho (Stadnyk) (UOCC)

Swift Current

  • Lifegiving Font Greek Orthodox Community, Swift Current (GOC)

Wroxton

  • St. Elias Parish, Wroxton (Toporiwtzi) (UOCC)
  • St. Elias Parish, Wroxton (town) (UOCC)

Yorkton Area

  • Sts. Anargyroi Greek Orthodox Community, Yorkton (GOC)
  • Holy Transfiguration Parish, Yorkton (UOCC)
  • St. Mark the Evangelist Church, Yorkton [8] (OCA)
  • St. Michael the Archangel Church -- Montmartre, Yorkton [9] (OCA)
  • Holy Assumption Church, Yorkton [10] (OCA)
  • St. Demetrius Church -- Lady Lake, Yorkton Area [11] (OCA)
  • Holy Ascension Chapel -- Hubbard/Goodeve, Yorkton Area [12] (OCA)
  • St. Michael Church -- Verigin, Yorkton Area [13] (OCA)
  • St. Basil Church -- Gorlitz, Yorkton Area [14] (OCA)
  • St. John the Baptist Church -- Endeavour, Yorlkton Area [15] (OCA)
  • Holy Assumption Church -- Rhein, Yorkton Area [16] (OCA)
  • Holy Trinity Cemetery Chapel -- Hampton, Yorkton Area [17] (OCA)
  • Holy Trinity Cemetery -- Greenleaf, Yorkton Area [18] (OCA)
  • Holy Ascension Cemetery -- Rhein, Yorkton Area [19] (OCA)
  • Verbitsky Cemetery -- Canora, Yorkton Area [20] (OCA)
  • St. Elias Cemetery -- Rhein, [21] (OCA)

Rural Saskatchewan

  • All Saints Parish, Alvena (UOCC)
  • Descent of the Holy Spirit Church, Assiniboia [22] (OCA)
  • Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Borden (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Brooksby (UOCC)
  • St. John The Baptist Parish, Buchanan (UOCC)
  • Holy Ascension Parish, Burgis (UOCC)
  • St. Michael Parish, Candiac (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Codette (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Cudworth (UOCC)
  • St. Volodymyr Parish, Danbury (UOCC)
  • Holy Transfiguration Parish, Donwell (UOCC)
  • St. Nicholas Parish, Drobot (UOCC)
  • St. George Church, Dysart (OCA)
  • Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Edmore (UOCC)
  • All Saints Parish, Endeavour (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Fenwood (UOCC)
  • SS. Peter and Paul Church, Flintoff (OCA)
  • Romanian Orthodox Deanery Centre of Canada, Fort Qu'Appelle (OCA)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Fosston (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Glaslyn (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Gorlitz (UOCC)
  • St. Mary Parish, Gronlid (UOCC)
  • Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Hafford (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Honeymoon (UOCC)
  • St. Nicholas Parish, Hubbard (UOCC)
  • St. Nicholas Parish, Hudson Bay (UOCC)
  • St. John The Baptist Parish, Hyas (UOCC)
  • Holy Ghost (Spirit) Parish, Ituna (UOCC)
  • All Saints Parish, Kamsack (UOCC)
  • Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Kindersley (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Krydor (UOCC)
  • Holy Ghost (Spirit) Parish, Kuroki (UOCC)
  • Holy Transfiguration Parish, Kyiv (UOCC)
  • St. Michael Parish, Lepine (UOCC)
  • St. Mary Parish, Lysenko (UOCC)
  • Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Mamornitz (UOCC)
  • St John the Baptist Romanian Orthodox Church, Marcelin (Romanian Orthodox Church)
  • Dormition Of St. Mary Parish,Maybridge (UOCC)
  • Descent Of The Holy Spirit Parish, Mazeppa (UOCC)
  • Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Meacham (UOCC)
  • All Saints Parish, Meadow Lake (UOCC)
  • All Saints Parish, Melfort (UOCC)
  • St. Mary The Protectress Parish, Melville (UOCC)
  • St. Mary (Dormition) Parish, Nipawin (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Norquay (UOCC)
  • St. John The Baptist Parish, North Battleford (UOCC)
  • St. Elias Parish, Parkerview (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Prince Albert (UOCC)
  • St. Mary Parish, Punichy (UOCC)
  • St. Michael Parish, Rama (UOCC)
  • All Saints Parish, Rhein (UOCC)
  • St. Volodymyr Parish, Richard(Redfield) (UOCC)
  • St. John Parish, Riverside (UOCC)
  • SS. Peter and Paul Church, Saint Walburg (OCA)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Samburg (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Smuts (UOCC)
  • St. Mary The Protectress Parish, St. Julian (UOCC)
  • St. Demetrius Parish, Stenen (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Stornoway (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Sturgis (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Swan Plain (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Tarnopol (UOCC)
  • St. Mary Parish, Theodore (UOCC)
  • St. Mary Parish, Tuffnell (UOCC)
  • All Saints Parish, Wadena (UOCC)
  • Dormition Of St. Mary Parish, Wakaw (UOCC)
  • St. Michael Parish, Watson (UOCC)
  • St. John Parish, Weirdale (UOCC)
  • Holy Ascension Parish, Westbrook (UOCC)
  • St. Demetrius Parish, White Beach (UOCC)
  • Holy Spirit Parish, Whitkow (UOCC)
  • Holy Acension Parish, Wimmer (UOCC)
  • Nativity of St. Mary Parish, Wynyard (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter And Paul Parish, Yellow Creek (UOCC)
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox