List of parishes in Alberta (Canada)

From OrthodoxWiki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Edmonton)
m (Calgary: Add link)
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
===Bonnyville===
 
===Bonnyville===
* St. Elias Parish, Bonnyville (UOCC)
+
* St. Elias Parish, Bonnyville ([[UOCC]])
* SS. Peter and Paul Church, Bonnyville (OCA)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul Church, Bonnyville [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-BONSPP] ([[OCA]])
  
 
===Boyle===
 
===Boyle===
* Descent of the Holy Spirit, Boyle (UOCC)
+
* Descent of the Holy Spirit, Boyle ([[UOCC]])
 
* Holy Resurrection, Boyle (ROC-MP)
 
* Holy Resurrection, Boyle (ROC-MP)
  
 
===Calgary===
 
===Calgary===
 
* [http://www.stdemetrioscalgary.org/ St. Demetrios Greek Orthodox Community], Calgary (GOC)
 
* [http://www.stdemetrioscalgary.org/ St. Demetrios Greek Orthodox Community], Calgary (GOC)
* [http://www.stvlads.com St. Vladimir Congergation], Calgary ([[UOCC]])
+
* [http://www.stvlads.com St. Vladimir's Ukrainian Orthodox Congregation], Calgary ([[UOCC]])
 
* [http://www.antiochiancalgary.org/ Church of the Annunciation], Calgary (AOC)
 
* [http://www.antiochiancalgary.org/ Church of the Annunciation], Calgary (AOC)
* St. Simeon Mirotocivi Church, Calgary (SOC)
+
* [http://svetisimeon.org St. Simeon Mirotocivi Church], Calgary (SOC)
* [http://www.sfandrei.org St Andrei Romanian Orthodox Church], Calgary (Romanian Orthodox Church)
+
* [http://www.sfandrei.org St. Andrei Romanian Orthodox Church], Calgary (Romanian Orthodox Church)
 
* [http://www.saintpeter.ca/ Holy Martyr Peter the Aleut Church], Calgary ([[OCA]])
 
* [http://www.saintpeter.ca/ Holy Martyr Peter the Aleut Church], Calgary ([[OCA]])
 
* [http://www.saintmaryscalgary.org/ Nativity of the Ever-Virgin Mary Church], Calgary ([[Romanian Orthodox Episcopate of America (OCA)|ROEA-OCA]])
 
* [http://www.saintmaryscalgary.org/ Nativity of the Ever-Virgin Mary Church], Calgary ([[Romanian Orthodox Episcopate of America (OCA)|ROEA-OCA]])
* Church of All Saints, Calgary (ROCOR)
+
* Church of All Saints, Calgary ([[ROCOR]])
  
 
===Calmar===
 
===Calmar===
* Holy Trinity Parish, Calmar (UOCC)
+
* Holy Trinity Parish, Calmar ([[UOCC]])
 
* Holy Ascension, Calmar (ROC-MP)
 
* Holy Ascension, Calmar (ROC-MP)
  
 
===Edmonton===
 
===Edmonton===
* St. George Greek Orthodox Community, Edmonton (GOC)
+
* [http://www.gocedm.com St. George Greek Orthodox Community], Edmonton (GOC)
* [http://www.uocc-stjohn.ca/ St. John Cathedral], Edmonton (UOCC)
+
* [http://www.uocc-stjohn.ca/ St. John Cathedral], Edmonton ([[UOCC]])
* [http://www.uocc-standrew.ca/ St. Andrew Sobor], Edmonton (UOCC)
+
* [http://www.uocc-standrew.ca/ St. Andrew Sobor], Edmonton ([[UOCC]])
* St. Anthony Parish, Edmonton (UOCC)
+
* St. Anthony Congregation, Edmonton ([[UOCC]])
* [http://www.uocc-stelia.ca/ St. Elias Parish], Edmonton (UOCC)
+
* [http://www.uocc-stelia.ca/ St. Elias Parish], Edmonton ([[UOCC]])
* St. Michael Parish, Edmonton (UOCC)
+
* St. Michael Congregation, Edmonton ([[UOCC]])
 
* [http://www.antiochianladiocese.org/Deaneries/prairie/edmonton.htm St. Philip Church], Edmonton (AOC)
 
* [http://www.antiochianladiocese.org/Deaneries/prairie/edmonton.htm St. Philip Church], Edmonton (AOC)
* St. Barbara's Cathedral, Edmonton (ROC-MP)
+
* [http://www.orthodoxcanada.net/eng/content/section/4/35/ St. Barbara's Cathedral], Edmonton (ROC-MP)
 
* St. Sava Church, Edmonton (SOC)
 
* St. Sava Church, Edmonton (SOC)
* Sts Constantine and Elena Romanian Orthodox Church, Edmonton (Romanian Orthodox Church)
+
* [http://www.bisericaedmonton.org/index.php?Lang=English Sts. Constantine and Elena Romanian Orthodox Church], Edmonton (Romanian Orthodox Church)
* Hermitage of the Protection of the Theotokos, Edmonton (OCA)
+
* [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-EDMHPT Hermitage of the Protection of the Theotokos], Edmonton (OCA)
* Holy Trinity Church, Edmonton (OCA)
+
* [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-EDMHTC Holy Trinity Church], Edmonton (OCA)
* Sobor of St. Herman of Alaska, Edmonton (OCA)
+
* [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-EDMSHA Sobor of St. Herman of Alaska], Edmonton (OCA)
  
 
===Hamlin===
 
===Hamlin===
* St. Mary Parish, Hamlin (UOCC)
+
* St. Mary Parish, Hamlin ([[UOCC]])
 
* Descent of the Holy Ghost Romanian Orthodox Church, Hamlin (Romanian Orthodox Church)
 
* Descent of the Holy Ghost Romanian Orthodox Church, Hamlin (Romanian Orthodox Church)
  
 
===Jasper===
 
===Jasper===
 
* Greek Orthodox Community of Jasper (GOC)
 
* Greek Orthodox Community of Jasper (GOC)
 +
 
===Lethbridge===
 
===Lethbridge===
* Holy Trinity Parish, Lethbridge (UOCC)
+
* Holy Trinity Parish, Lethbridge ([[UOCC]])
 
* St. Sava (Mission Parish), Lethbridge (SOC)
 
* St. Sava (Mission Parish), Lethbridge (SOC)
 
* Holy Dormition Church, Lethbridge (ROCOR) ''(Services as announced. Contact priest in charge)''
 
* Holy Dormition Church, Lethbridge (ROCOR) ''(Services as announced. Contact priest in charge)''
  
 
===Luzan===
 
===Luzan===
* St Demetrius Parish, Luzan (UOCC)
+
* St. Demetrius Parish, Luzan ([[UOCC]])
* St. Elias Parish, Luzan (UOCC)
+
* St. Elias Parish, Luzan ([[UOCC]])
  
 
===Peno===
 
===Peno===
* St. John Parish, Peno (UOCC)
+
* St. John Parish, Peno ([[UOCC]])
* St. Michael Church, Peno (OCA)
+
* St. Michael Church, Peno [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-PENSMC] ([[OCA]])
  
 
===Redwater===
 
===Redwater===
* Holy Trinity Parish, Redwater (UOCC)
+
* Holy Trinity Parish, Redwater ([[UOCC]])
* Ss. Peter and Paul, Redwater (ROC-MP)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul, Redwater (ROC-MP)
  
 
===Sachava===
 
===Sachava===
* St. John Parish, Sachawa (UOCC)
+
* St. John Parish, Sachawa ([[UOCC]])
* St. Michael the Archangel Church, Sachava (OCA)
+
* St. Michael the Archangel Church, Sachava ([[OCA]])
  
 
===Smoky Lake===
 
===Smoky Lake===
* Holy Ascension Parish, Smoky Lake (UOCC)
+
* Holy Ascension Parish, Smoky Lake ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Trinity Church, Smoky Lake (OCA)
+
* Holy Trinity Church, Smoky Lake [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-SMLHTC] ([[OCA]])
  
 
===Spirit River===
 
===Spirit River===
* St. Elias Parish, Spirit River (UOCC)
+
* St. Elias Parish, Spirit River ([[UOCC]])
 
* Holy Trinity, Spirit River (ROC-MP)
 
* Holy Trinity, Spirit River (ROC-MP)
  
 
===Thorsby===
 
===Thorsby===
* Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Thorsby (UOCC)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Thorsby ([[UOCC]])
 
* Holy Trinity, Thorsby (ROC-MP)
 
* Holy Trinity, Thorsby (ROC-MP)
  
 
===Vegreville===
 
===Vegreville===
* St. Volodymyr Parish, Vegreville (UOCC)
+
* St. Volodymyr Parish, Vegreville ([[UOCC]])
 
* Nativity of St. John the Baptist, Vegreville (ROC-MP)
 
* Nativity of St. John the Baptist, Vegreville (ROC-MP)
  
 
===Wostok===
 
===Wostok===
 
* Holy Trinity, Wostok (ROC-MP)
 
* Holy Trinity, Wostok (ROC-MP)
* St. Nickolas Church, Wostok-Bukovina, (OCA)
+
* St. Nickolas Church, Wostok-Bukovina, [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-WOSSNC] ([[OCA]])
  
 
===Rural Alberta===
 
===Rural Alberta===
* Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Andrew (UOCC)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Andrew ([[UOCC]])
* Sts. Peter and Paul, Athabasca (UOCC)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul, Athabasca ([[UOCC]])
 
* Holy Trinity, Barhead (ROC-MP)
 
* Holy Trinity, Barhead (ROC-MP)
* All Saints Parish, Bellis (UOCC)
+
* All Saints Parish, Bellis ([[UOCC]])
* St. John the Baptist Parish, Big Meadow (UOCC)
+
* St. John the Baptist Parish, Big Meadow ([[UOCC]])
* Protection of the Virgin Mary Convent, Bluffton (ROCOR) ''(Daily monastic services. No resident priest; visiting priest for services every 2-3 weeks, usually feastdays or weekdays)''
+
* Protection of the Virgin Mary Convent, Bluffton ([[ROCOR]]) ''(Daily monastic services. No resident priest; visiting priest for services every 2-3 weeks, usually feastdays or weekdays)''
* St. Mary the Protectress Parish, Boriwtzi (UOCC)
+
* St. Mary the Protectress Parish, Boriwtzi ([[UOCC]])
* Sts. Peter and Paul, Boyne Lake (UOCC)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul, Boyne Lake ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Spirit Parish, Brinsley (UOCC)
+
* Holy Spirit Parish, Brinsley ([[UOCC]])
* All Saints Parish, Camrose (UOCC)
+
* All Saints Parish, Camrose ([[UOCC]])
* SS. Peter and Paul Church, Chahor (Barich) (OCA)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul Church, Chahor (Barich) [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-CHASPP] ([[OCA]])
 
* Nativity of St. John the Baptist, Chipman (ROC-MP)
 
* Nativity of St. John the Baptist, Chipman (ROC-MP)
* St. Demetrius Parish, Craigend (UOCC)
+
* St. Demetrius Parish, Craigend ([[UOCC]])
* St. Nicholas Church, Desjarlais (OCA)
+
* St. Nicholas Church, Desjarlais [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-DESSNC] ([[OCA]])
* SS. Peter and Paul Church, Dickie Bush (OCA)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul Church, Dickie Bush [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-DIBSPP] ([[OCA]])
* St. Elias Parish, Downing (UOCC)
+
* St. Elias Parish, Downing ([[UOCC]])
* St. Mary the Protectress, Edwand (UOCC)
+
* St. Mary the Protectress, Edwand ([[UOCC]])
* St. John the Baptist Parish, Egremont (UOCC)
+
* St. John the Baptist Parish, Egremont ([[UOCC]])
* St. Volodymyr Parish, Elk Point (UOCC)
+
* St. Volodymyr Parish, Elk Point ([[UOCC]])
* St. John the Baptist Church, Farusy (OCA)
+
* St. John the Baptist Church, Farusy [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-FARSJB] ([[OCA]])
* St. John Parish, Fedorah (UOCC)
+
* St. John Parish, Fedorah ([[UOCC]])
 
* [http://www.fortsaskatchewanorthodoxchurch.ca/ Antiochian Mission in Fort Saskatchewan], Fort Saskatchewan, AB (AOC)
 
* [http://www.fortsaskatchewanorthodoxchurch.ca/ Antiochian Mission in Fort Saskatchewan], Fort Saskatchewan, AB (AOC)
* Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Gifford (Nova Bukovyna) (UOCC)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Gifford (Nova Bukovyna) ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Trinity Parish, Glendon (UOCC)
+
* Holy Trinity Parish, Glendon ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Apostle Philip Mission, Grand Prairie (OCA)
+
* Holy Apostle Philip Mission, Grand Prairie [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-GRPSPA] ([[OCA]])
* Holy Transfiguration Parish, Grassland (UOCC)
+
* Holy Transfiguration Parish, Grassland ([[UOCC]])
 
* St Mary Romanian Orthodox Church, Hairy Hill (Romanian Orthodox Church)
 
* St Mary Romanian Orthodox Church, Hairy Hill (Romanian Orthodox Church)
 
* Nativity of St. John the Baptist, Horen (ROC-MP)
 
* Nativity of St. John the Baptist, Horen (ROC-MP)
* St. John Parish, Innisfree (UOCC)
+
* St. John Parish, Innisfree ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Ascension Parish, Ispas (UOCC)
+
* Holy Ascension Parish, Ispas ([[UOCC]])
* St Demetrius Parish, Jaroslaw Area (UOCC)
+
* St Demetrius Parish, Jaroslaw Area ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Trinity Parish, Kahwin (UOCC)
+
* Holy Trinity Parish, Kahwin ([[UOCC]])
* Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Kaleland (UOCC)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Kaleland ([[UOCC]])
* Nativity of the Holy Virgin Church, Kysylew (OCA)
+
* Nativity of the Holy Virgin Church, Kysylew [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-KYSNHV] ([[OCA]])
* All Saints Parish, Lac La Biche (UOCC)
+
* All Saints Parish, Lac La Biche ([[UOCC]])
* All Saints Parish, Lloydminster (UOCC)
+
* All Saints Parish, Lloydminster ([[UOCC]])
 
* Holy Cross Romanian Orthodox Church, Malin (Romanian Orthodox Church)
 
* Holy Cross Romanian Orthodox Church, Malin (Romanian Orthodox Church)
* Holy Trinity Parish, Mamaetsie(Brosseau) (UOCC)
+
* Holy Trinity Parish, Mamaetsie(Brosseau) ([[UOCC]])
 
* Descent of the Holy Ghost Romanian Orthodox Church, Manning-Peace River (Romanian Orthodox Church)
 
* Descent of the Holy Ghost Romanian Orthodox Church, Manning-Peace River (Romanian Orthodox Church)
* St John Parish, Morecambe (UOCC)
+
* St. John Parish, Morecambe ([[UOCC]])
 
* St. Jacob, Mundare (ROC-MP)
 
* St. Jacob, Mundare (ROC-MP)
* Assumption (Dormition) of St.Mary Parish, Musidora (UOCC)
+
* Assumption (Dormition) of St.Mary Parish, Musidora ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Trinity Parish, Myrnham (UOCC)
+
* Holy Trinity Parish, Myrnham ([[UOCC]])
* Assumption of St. Mary Parish, Newbrook (UOCC)
+
* Assumption of St. Mary Parish, Newbrook ([[UOCC]])
 
* St. Mary, Nisku (ROC-MP)
 
* St. Mary, Nisku (ROC-MP)
* St. Mary the Protectress Parish, Noral (UOCC)
+
* St. Mary the Protectress Parish, Noral ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Transfiguration Church, North Bank (OCA)
+
* Holy Transfiguration Church, North Bank [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-NOBHTC] ([[OCA]])
* Ss. Peter and Paul, North Star (ROC-MP)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul, North Star (ROC-MP)
* Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Onoway (UOCC)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul Congregation, Onoway ([[UOCC]])
* Sts. Peter and Paul, Oyen (UOCC)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul Congregation, Oyen ([[UOCC]])
* St. Elias Church, Pakan District (OCA)  
+
* St. Elias Church, Pakan District [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-PAKSEC] ([[OCA]])  
 
* Descent of the Holy Ghost Romanian Orthodox Church, Pierceland (Romanian Orthodox Church)
 
* Descent of the Holy Ghost Romanian Orthodox Church, Pierceland (Romanian Orthodox Church)
* Holy Ascension Parish, Pruth (UOCC)
+
* Holy Ascension Parish, Pruth ([[UOCC]])
 
* Nativity of the Theotokos, Rabbit Hill (ROC-MP)
 
* Nativity of the Theotokos, Rabbit Hill (ROC-MP)
* Holy Ascension Parish, Radway (UOCC)
+
* Holy Ascension Parish, Radway ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Trinity Parish, Red Deer (UOCC)
+
* Holy Trinity Parish, Red Deer ([[UOCC]])
* Assumption (Dormition) of St. Mary, Reno (UOCC)
+
* Assumption (Dormition) of St. Mary, Reno ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Trinity Parish, Richmond Park (UOCC)
+
* Holy Trinity Parish, Richmond Park ([[UOCC]])
* All Saints Parish, Sandy Rapids (UOCC)
+
* All Saints Parish, Sandy Rapids ([[UOCC]])
* Sts. Peter and Paul, Sarrail (UOCC)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul, Sarrail ([[UOCC]])
* Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Seba Beach (UOCC)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Seba Beach ([[UOCC]])
* St. Demetrius of Thessalonika Church, Serediaky (Mundare), (OCA)
+
* St. Demetrius of Thessalonika Church, Serediaky (Mundare), [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-SERSDT] ([[OCA]])
* Holy Assumption (Dormition) of St. Mary Parish, Sich-Kolomiya (UOCC)
+
* Holy Assumption (Dormition) of St. Mary Parish, Sich-Kolomiya ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Assumption Church, Shandro (OCA)
+
* Holy Assumption Church, Shandro [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-SHAHAC] ([[OCA]])
* St. Athanasius Mission, Sherwood Park (OCA)
+
* [http://staoc.ca/ St. Athanasius Mission], Sherwood Park ([[OCA]])
 
* Nativity of the Theotokos, Shishkovci (ROC-MP)
 
* Nativity of the Theotokos, Shishkovci (ROC-MP)
 
* Ascension of Christ, Skaro (ROC-MP)
 
* Ascension of Christ, Skaro (ROC-MP)
* Holy Assumption (Dormition) of St. Mary Parish, Slava(South) (UOCC)
+
* Holy Assumption (Dormition) of St. Mary Parish, Slava-South ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Trinity Parish, Spedden (UOCC)
+
* Holy Trinity Parish, Spedden ([[UOCC]])
* All Saints Parish, St. Paul (UOCC)
+
* All Saints Parish, St. Paul ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Transfiguration Church, Star (OCA)
+
* Holy Transfiguration Church, Star [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-STRHTC] ([[OCA]])
* Holy Trinity Church, Stary Wostok (OCA)
+
* Holy Trinity Church, Stary Wostok [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-STVHTC] ([[OCA]])
* Descent of the Holy Spirit Parish, Stry (UOCC)
+
* Descent of the Holy Spirit Parish, Stry ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Trinity Church, Sunland (OCA)
+
* Holy Trinity Church, Sunland [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-SUNHTC] ([[OCA]])
* St. Mary Parish, Szypenitz (UOCC)
+
* St. Mary Parish, Szypenitz ([[UOCC]])
 
* Nativity of St. John the Baptist, Therien (ROC-MP)
 
* Nativity of St. John the Baptist, Therien (ROC-MP)
* Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Thorhild (UOCC)
+
* Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Thorhild ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Trinity Parish, Two Hills (UOCC)
+
* Holy Trinity Parish, Two Hills ([[UOCC]])
* St. Demetrius Parish, Vilna (UOCC)
+
* St. Demetrius Parish, Vilna ([[UOCC]])
* St. John the Baptist Cemetery, Wahstao (OCA)
+
* St. John the Baptist Cemetery, Wahstao [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-WSHSPP] ([[OCA]])
* St. Elias Parish, Wandering River (UOCC)
+
* St. Elias Parish, Wandering River ([[UOCC]])
* Holy Ascension Church, Wasel (OCA)
+
* Holy Ascension Church, Wasel [http://oca.org/DIRlisting.asp?SID=9&KEY=OCA-CA-WASHAC] ([[OCA]])
* St. Volodymyr Parish, Waskatenau (UOCC)
+
* St. Volodymyr Parish, Waskatenau ([[UOCC]])
* St. Volodymr Parish, Westlock (UOCC)
+
* St. Volodymr Parish, Westlock ([[UOCC]])
* [http://www.boianchurch.org St Mary Romanian Orthodox Church], Willingdon (Boian) (Romanian Orthodox Church)
+
* [http://www.boianchurch.org St. Mary Romanian Orthodox Church], Willingdon (Boian) (Romanian Orthodox Church)
 +
 
 +
 
 +
{{Parishes of Canada}}
  
 
[[Category:Churches]]
 
[[Category:Churches]]

Latest revision as of 15:21, November 5, 2011

Here is a list of Orthodox churches in the Canadian province of Alberta:

Contents

Bonnyville

  • St. Elias Parish, Bonnyville (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul Church, Bonnyville [1] (OCA)

Boyle

  • Descent of the Holy Spirit, Boyle (UOCC)
  • Holy Resurrection, Boyle (ROC-MP)

Calgary

Calmar

  • Holy Trinity Parish, Calmar (UOCC)
  • Holy Ascension, Calmar (ROC-MP)

Edmonton

Hamlin

  • St. Mary Parish, Hamlin (UOCC)
  • Descent of the Holy Ghost Romanian Orthodox Church, Hamlin (Romanian Orthodox Church)

Jasper

  • Greek Orthodox Community of Jasper (GOC)

Lethbridge

  • Holy Trinity Parish, Lethbridge (UOCC)
  • St. Sava (Mission Parish), Lethbridge (SOC)
  • Holy Dormition Church, Lethbridge (ROCOR) (Services as announced. Contact priest in charge)

Luzan

  • St. Demetrius Parish, Luzan (UOCC)
  • St. Elias Parish, Luzan (UOCC)

Peno

  • St. John Parish, Peno (UOCC)
  • St. Michael Church, Peno [2] (OCA)

Redwater

  • Holy Trinity Parish, Redwater (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul, Redwater (ROC-MP)

Sachava

  • St. John Parish, Sachawa (UOCC)
  • St. Michael the Archangel Church, Sachava (OCA)

Smoky Lake

  • Holy Ascension Parish, Smoky Lake (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Church, Smoky Lake [3] (OCA)

Spirit River

  • St. Elias Parish, Spirit River (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity, Spirit River (ROC-MP)

Thorsby

  • Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Thorsby (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity, Thorsby (ROC-MP)

Vegreville

  • St. Volodymyr Parish, Vegreville (UOCC)
  • Nativity of St. John the Baptist, Vegreville (ROC-MP)

Wostok

  • Holy Trinity, Wostok (ROC-MP)
  • St. Nickolas Church, Wostok-Bukovina, [4] (OCA)

Rural Alberta

  • Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Andrew (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul, Athabasca (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity, Barhead (ROC-MP)
  • All Saints Parish, Bellis (UOCC)
  • St. John the Baptist Parish, Big Meadow (UOCC)
  • Protection of the Virgin Mary Convent, Bluffton (ROCOR) (Daily monastic services. No resident priest; visiting priest for services every 2-3 weeks, usually feastdays or weekdays)
  • St. Mary the Protectress Parish, Boriwtzi (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul, Boyne Lake (UOCC)
  • Holy Spirit Parish, Brinsley (UOCC)
  • All Saints Parish, Camrose (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul Church, Chahor (Barich) [5] (OCA)
  • Nativity of St. John the Baptist, Chipman (ROC-MP)
  • St. Demetrius Parish, Craigend (UOCC)
  • St. Nicholas Church, Desjarlais [6] (OCA)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul Church, Dickie Bush [7] (OCA)
  • St. Elias Parish, Downing (UOCC)
  • St. Mary the Protectress, Edwand (UOCC)
  • St. John the Baptist Parish, Egremont (UOCC)
  • St. Volodymyr Parish, Elk Point (UOCC)
  • St. John the Baptist Church, Farusy [8] (OCA)
  • St. John Parish, Fedorah (UOCC)
  • Antiochian Mission in Fort Saskatchewan, Fort Saskatchewan, AB (AOC)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Gifford (Nova Bukovyna) (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Glendon (UOCC)
  • Holy Apostle Philip Mission, Grand Prairie [9] (OCA)
  • Holy Transfiguration Parish, Grassland (UOCC)
  • St Mary Romanian Orthodox Church, Hairy Hill (Romanian Orthodox Church)
  • Nativity of St. John the Baptist, Horen (ROC-MP)
  • St. John Parish, Innisfree (UOCC)
  • Holy Ascension Parish, Ispas (UOCC)
  • St Demetrius Parish, Jaroslaw Area (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Kahwin (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Kaleland (UOCC)
  • Nativity of the Holy Virgin Church, Kysylew [10] (OCA)
  • All Saints Parish, Lac La Biche (UOCC)
  • All Saints Parish, Lloydminster (UOCC)
  • Holy Cross Romanian Orthodox Church, Malin (Romanian Orthodox Church)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Mamaetsie(Brosseau) (UOCC)
  • Descent of the Holy Ghost Romanian Orthodox Church, Manning-Peace River (Romanian Orthodox Church)
  • St. John Parish, Morecambe (UOCC)
  • St. Jacob, Mundare (ROC-MP)
  • Assumption (Dormition) of St.Mary Parish, Musidora (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Myrnham (UOCC)
  • Assumption of St. Mary Parish, Newbrook (UOCC)
  • St. Mary, Nisku (ROC-MP)
  • St. Mary the Protectress Parish, Noral (UOCC)
  • Holy Transfiguration Church, North Bank [11] (OCA)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul, North Star (ROC-MP)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul Congregation, Onoway (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul Congregation, Oyen (UOCC)
  • St. Elias Church, Pakan District [12] (OCA)
  • Descent of the Holy Ghost Romanian Orthodox Church, Pierceland (Romanian Orthodox Church)
  • Holy Ascension Parish, Pruth (UOCC)
  • Nativity of the Theotokos, Rabbit Hill (ROC-MP)
  • Holy Ascension Parish, Radway (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Red Deer (UOCC)
  • Assumption (Dormition) of St. Mary, Reno (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Richmond Park (UOCC)
  • All Saints Parish, Sandy Rapids (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul, Sarrail (UOCC)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Seba Beach (UOCC)
  • St. Demetrius of Thessalonika Church, Serediaky (Mundare), [13] (OCA)
  • Holy Assumption (Dormition) of St. Mary Parish, Sich-Kolomiya (UOCC)
  • Holy Assumption Church, Shandro [14] (OCA)
  • St. Athanasius Mission, Sherwood Park (OCA)
  • Nativity of the Theotokos, Shishkovci (ROC-MP)
  • Ascension of Christ, Skaro (ROC-MP)
  • Holy Assumption (Dormition) of St. Mary Parish, Slava-South (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Spedden (UOCC)
  • All Saints Parish, St. Paul (UOCC)
  • Holy Transfiguration Church, Star [15] (OCA)
  • Holy Trinity Church, Stary Wostok [16] (OCA)
  • Descent of the Holy Spirit Parish, Stry (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Church, Sunland [17] (OCA)
  • St. Mary Parish, Szypenitz (UOCC)
  • Nativity of St. John the Baptist, Therien (ROC-MP)
  • Sts. Peter and Paul Parish, Thorhild (UOCC)
  • Holy Trinity Parish, Two Hills (UOCC)
  • St. Demetrius Parish, Vilna (UOCC)
  • St. John the Baptist Cemetery, Wahstao [18] (OCA)
  • St. Elias Parish, Wandering River (UOCC)
  • Holy Ascension Church, Wasel [19] (OCA)
  • St. Volodymyr Parish, Waskatenau (UOCC)
  • St. Volodymr Parish, Westlock (UOCC)
  • St. Mary Romanian Orthodox Church, Willingdon (Boian) (Romanian Orthodox Church)


Parishes of Canada
Provinces British Columbia | Alberta | Saskatchewan | Manitoba | Ontario | Québec | New Brunswick | Nova Scotia | Prince Edward Island | Newfoundland
Territories Yukon | Northwest Territories | Nunavut
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox