List of Australian monasteries

From OrthodoxWiki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(undo vandal)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
==Listing of Monastic Communities by State==
 
==Listing of Monastic Communities by State==
 
===Australian Capital Territory===
 
===Australian Capital Territory===
*[[Monastery of New Kalenic (Canberra, Australian Capital Territory)|Monastery of St Sava]] (New Kalenic), Hall, Australian Capital Territory.  Male monastery and [[bishop]]'s residence.  [[Abbot]]: ''Unknown''.
+
*[[Monastery of New Kalenic (Canberra, Australian Capital Territory)|Monastery of St Sava]] (New Kalenic), Hall, Australian Capital Territory.  Male monastery.  [[Abbot]]: ''Unknown''.
  
 
===New South Wales===
 
===New South Wales===
*[[Monastery of St. George (Winmalee, New South Wales)|Monastery of St George]], Winmalee, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: [[Archimandrite]] [[Kyriakos (Stavronikitiotis)|Kyriakos]].
+
*[[Monastery of St. George (Winmalee, New South Wales)|Monastery of St George]], Winmalee, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: [[Archimandrite]] [[Kyriakos (Stavronikitianos)|Kyriakos]].
 
*[[Monastery of the Holy Cross (Mangrove Mountain, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Holy Cross]], Mangrove, NSW.  Female monastery.  [[Abbess]]: Mother Philothei.
 
*[[Monastery of the Holy Cross (Mangrove Mountain, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Holy Cross]], Mangrove, NSW.  Female monastery.  [[Abbess]]: Mother Philothei.
*[[Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan (Kentlyn, New South Wales)|Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Evpraksia.
+
*[[Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan (Kentlyn, New South Wales)|Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Maria.
 
*[[Monastery of Archangel Michael (Marrickville, New South Wales)|Monastery of Archangel Michael]], Marrickville, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: [[Igumen]] [[Kosmas (Vasilopoulos)]].
 
*[[Monastery of Archangel Michael (Marrickville, New South Wales)|Monastery of Archangel Michael]], Marrickville, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: [[Igumen]] [[Kosmas (Vasilopoulos)]].
 
*[[Monastery of Pantanassa (Mangrove Mountain, New South Wales)|Monastery of Pantanassa]], Lower Mangrove Creek, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Stephanos (Pantanassiotis)]].
 
*[[Monastery of Pantanassa (Mangrove Mountain, New South Wales)|Monastery of Pantanassa]], Lower Mangrove Creek, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Stephanos (Pantanassiotis)]].
 
*[[Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God (Bungarby, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God]], Bungarby, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother [[Anna (Karipoff)]].
 
*[[Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God (Bungarby, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God]], Bungarby, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother [[Anna (Karipoff)]].
 
*[[Monastery of Holy Transfiguration (Bombala, New South Wales)|Monastery of Holy Transfiguration]], Bombala, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Alexis (Rosentool)]].
 
*[[Monastery of Holy Transfiguration (Bombala, New South Wales)|Monastery of Holy Transfiguration]], Bombala, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Alexis (Rosentool)]].
 +
*[[Monastery of the Holy Trinity (Monkerai, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Holy Trinity]], Monkerai, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Hieromonk [[John (Macpherson)]].
 
*[[St. John the Baptist Skete (Kentlyn, New South Wales)|St John the Baptist Skete]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Male skete.  Superior: [[Hieromonk]] [[Joachim (Ross)]].
 
*[[St. John the Baptist Skete (Kentlyn, New South Wales)|St John the Baptist Skete]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Male skete.  Superior: [[Hieromonk]] [[Joachim (Ross)]].
<!-- *[[Skete of the Protection of the Theotokos (Tallong, Australia)|Skete of the Protection of the Theotokos]], Tallong, New South Wales.  Male skete.  Superior: Sindjel Lazar.
+
<!-- ===Northern Territory===
===Northern Territory===
+
 
===Queensland=== -->
 
===Queensland=== -->
  
Line 23: Line 23:
 
*[[Monastery of Prophet Elias (Monarto, South Australia)|Monastery of Prophet Elias]], Monarto, SA.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Hieromonk Benjamin.
 
*[[Monastery of Prophet Elias (Monarto, South Australia)|Monastery of Prophet Elias]], Monarto, SA.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Hieromonk Benjamin.
 
*[[Skete of the Nativity of the Theotokos (Inglewood, South Australia)|Skete of the Nativity of the Theotokos]], Inglewood, SA.  Female skete.  Abbess: Igumanija Anastasija.
 
*[[Skete of the Nativity of the Theotokos (Inglewood, South Australia)|Skete of the Nativity of the Theotokos]], Inglewood, SA.  Female skete.  Abbess: Igumanija Anastasija.
 +
 
===Tasmania===
 
===Tasmania===
 
*[[St. Petroc Monastery (Cascades, Tasmania)|Saint Petroc Monastery]], Cascades, Tas.  Male monastery, [[Western Rite]].  Abbot: Hieromonk [[Michael (Mansbridge-Wood)]].
 
*[[St. Petroc Monastery (Cascades, Tasmania)|Saint Petroc Monastery]], Cascades, Tas.  Male monastery, [[Western Rite]].  Abbot: Hieromonk [[Michael (Mansbridge-Wood)]].
Line 29: Line 30:
 
*[[St. Anna Convent (Preston, Victoria)|Monastery of St Anna]], Preston, Victoria.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Riasophor Theodora.
 
*[[St. Anna Convent (Preston, Victoria)|Monastery of St Anna]], Preston, Victoria.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Riasophor Theodora.
 
*[[Monastery of Gorgoepikoos (Geelong, Victoria)|Monastery of Gorgoepikoos]], Geelong, Vic.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Kallistheni.
 
*[[Monastery of Gorgoepikoos (Geelong, Victoria)|Monastery of Gorgoepikoos]], Geelong, Vic.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Kallistheni.
*[[Monastery of St. Sava (Elaine, Victoria)|Monastery of St Sava]], Elaine, Victoria.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Iguman Teodor.
+
*[[Monastery of St. Sava (Elaine, Victoria)|Monastery of St Sava]], Elaine, Victoria.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Iguman [[Teodor (Bojovic)]].
  
 
===Western Australia===
 
===Western Australia===
Line 36: Line 37:
 
==Listing of Monastic Communities by Jurisdiction==
 
==Listing of Monastic Communities by Jurisdiction==
 
===[[Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia]]===
 
===[[Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia]]===
*[[Monastery of St. George (Winmalee, New South Wales)|Monastery of St George]], Winmalee, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Kyriakos (Stavronikitakis)|Kyriakos]].
+
*[[Monastery of St. George (Winmalee, New South Wales)|Monastery of St George]], Winmalee, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Kyriakos (Stavronikitianos)|Kyriakos]].
 
*[[Monastery of Gorgoepikoos (Geelong, Victoria)|Monastery of Panayia Gorgoepikoos]], Geelong, Vic.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Kallistheni.
 
*[[Monastery of Gorgoepikoos (Geelong, Victoria)|Monastery of Panayia Gorgoepikoos]], Geelong, Vic.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Kallistheni.
 
*[[Monastery of the Holy Cross (Mangrove Mountain, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Holy Cross]], Mangrove, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Philothei.
 
*[[Monastery of the Holy Cross (Mangrove Mountain, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Holy Cross]], Mangrove, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Philothei.
Line 43: Line 44:
  
 
===[[Church of Serbia|Serbian Orthodox Church]] in [[Serbian Orthodox Church in Australia and New Zealand|Australia and New Zealand]]===
 
===[[Church of Serbia|Serbian Orthodox Church]] in [[Serbian Orthodox Church in Australia and New Zealand|Australia and New Zealand]]===
*[[Monastery of New Kalenic (Canberra, Australian Capital Territory)|Monastery of St Sava (New Kalenic)]], Hall, Australian Capital Territory.  Male monastery and [[bishop]]'s residence.  Abbot: ''unknown''.
+
*[[Monastery of New Kalenic (Canberra, Australian Capital Territory)|Monastery of St Sava (New Kalenic)]], Hall, Australian Capital Territory.  Male monastery.  Abbot: ''unknown''.
*[[Monastery of St. Sava (Elaine, Victoria)|Monastery of St Sava]], Elaine, Victoria.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Iguman Teodor.
+
*[[Monastery of St. Sava (Elaine, Victoria)|Monastery of St Sava]], Elaine, Victoria.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Iguman [[Teodor (Bojovic)]].
 
*[[Skete of the Nativity of the Theotokos (Inglewood, South Australia)|Skete of the Nativity of the Theotokos]], Inglewood, South Australia.  Female skete.  Abbess: Igumanija Anastasija
 
*[[Skete of the Nativity of the Theotokos (Inglewood, South Australia)|Skete of the Nativity of the Theotokos]], Inglewood, South Australia.  Female skete.  Abbess: Igumanija Anastasija
 
<!--*[[Skete of the Protection of the Theotokos (Tallong, Australia)|Skete of the Protection of the Theotokos]], Tallong, New South Wales.  Male skete.  Superior: Sindjel Lazar.-->
 
<!--*[[Skete of the Protection of the Theotokos (Tallong, Australia)|Skete of the Protection of the Theotokos]], Tallong, New South Wales.  Male skete.  Superior: Sindjel Lazar.-->
Line 53: Line 54:
 
===[[Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia|ROCOR]] - [[Diocese of Australia and New Zealand (ROCOR)|Australian and New Zealand Diocese]]===
 
===[[Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia|ROCOR]] - [[Diocese of Australia and New Zealand (ROCOR)|Australian and New Zealand Diocese]]===
 
*[[Monastery of Prophet Elias (Monarto, South Australia)|Monastery of Prophet Elias]], Monarto, South Australia.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Hieromonk Benjamin.
 
*[[Monastery of Prophet Elias (Monarto, South Australia)|Monastery of Prophet Elias]], Monarto, South Australia.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Hieromonk Benjamin.
*[[Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan (Kentlyn, New South Wales)|Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Evpraksia
+
*[[Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan (Kentlyn, New South Wales)|Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Nun Maria (administrator).
*[[Monastery of Archangel Michael (Marrickville, New South Wales)|Monastery of Archangel Michael]], Marrickville, NSW.  Male monastery.
+
*[[Monastery of Archangel Michael (Marrickville, New South Wales)|Monastery of Archangel Michael]], Marrickville, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Igumen [[Kosmas (Vasilopoulos)]].
 
*[[St. Petroc Monastery (Cascades, Tasmania)|Saint Petroc Monastery]], Cascades, Tas.  Male monastery, [[Western Rite]].  Abbot: Hieromonk [[Michael (Mansbridge-Wood)]].
 
*[[St. Petroc Monastery (Cascades, Tasmania)|Saint Petroc Monastery]], Cascades, Tas.  Male monastery, [[Western Rite]].  Abbot: Hieromonk [[Michael (Mansbridge-Wood)]].
 
*[[Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God (Bungarby, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God]], Bungarby, New South Wales.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother [[Anna (Karipoff)]]
 
*[[Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God (Bungarby, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God]], Bungarby, New South Wales.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother [[Anna (Karipoff)]]
 
*[[Monastery of Holy Transfiguration (Bombala, New South Wales)|Monastery of Holy Transfiguration]], Bombala, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Alexis (Rosentool)]]
 
*[[Monastery of Holy Transfiguration (Bombala, New South Wales)|Monastery of Holy Transfiguration]], Bombala, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Alexis (Rosentool)]]
 +
*[[Monastery of the Holy Trinity (Monkerai, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Holy Trinity]], Monkerai, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Hieromonk [[John (Macpherson)]].
 
*[[St. John the Baptist Skete (Kentlyn, New South Wales)|St. John the Baptist Skete]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Male skete.  Abbot: [[Hieromonk]] [[Joachim (Ross)]]
 
*[[St. John the Baptist Skete (Kentlyn, New South Wales)|St. John the Baptist Skete]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Male skete.  Abbot: [[Hieromonk]] [[Joachim (Ross)]]
  

Latest revision as of 03:54, June 10, 2008

This article forms part of the series
Orthodoxy in
Australasia
Australasia.gif
History
Orthodoxy in Australia Timeline
Orthodoxy in New Zealand Timeline
Antiochian Orthodox
Gk Orthodox Archd. of ANZ
Jurisdictions
GOA Aus - Abp Stylianos
Antiochian - Met Abp Paul
ROCOR - Met Hilarion
Serbian - Bp Irinej
Romanian - Bp Michael
GOM NZ - Met Amphilochios

Bishopless Jurisdictions

Pan-Orthodox Synaxes
Episcopal Assembly of Oceania
SCCOCA
Institutions
Antiochian Orthodox
Greek Orthodox (Aus)
Notable Monasteries
Complete List
St Anna
Holy Cross
Gorgoepikoos
O.L. of Kazan
Presentation
Proph. Elias
St John Mtn
Pantanassa
St Sava (Elaine)
Transfiguration
Archangels, NZ
Edit this box

The following is a list of the 14 monasteries and 2 sketes, both male and female, in Australia.


Contents

Listing of Monastic Communities by State

Australian Capital Territory

New South Wales

South Australia

Tasmania

Victoria

Western Australia

Listing of Monastic Communities by Jurisdiction

Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia

Serbian Orthodox Church in Australia and New Zealand

Antiochian Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand

ROCOR - Australian and New Zealand Diocese

References

Australasia.gif
Orthodoxy in Australia: Monasteries
Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia
Male: Pantanassa | St George | St John
Female: Gorgoepikoos | Holy Cross
Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia
Male: Holy Transfiguration | Archangel Michael
Proph. Elias | St John the Baptist | Holy Trinity
Female: Our Lady of Kazan | Presentation
Other Jurisdictions
Male: New Kalenic (Serbian) | St Sava (Serbian)
Female: St Anna (Antiochian) | Nativity Skete (Serbian)
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox