List of Australian monasteries

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (with love from ebaums)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{orthodoxyinaustralasia}}
+
LOL INTERNET
The following is a list of the 14 [[monastery|monasteries]] and 2 [[skete|sketes]], both [[monk|male]] and [[nun|female]], in Australia.
+
 
+
 
+
==Listing of Monastic Communities by State==
+
===Australian Capital Territory===
+
*[[Monastery of New Kalenic (Canberra, Australian Capital Territory)|Monastery of St Sava]] (New Kalenic), Hall, Australian Capital Territory.  Male monastery.  [[Abbot]]: ''Unknown''.
+
 
+
===New South Wales===
+
*[[Monastery of St. George (Winmalee, New South Wales)|Monastery of St George]], Winmalee, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: [[Archimandrite]] [[Kyriakos (Stavronikitianos)|Kyriakos]].
+
*[[Monastery of the Holy Cross (Mangrove Mountain, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Holy Cross]], Mangrove, NSW.  Female monastery.  [[Abbess]]: Mother Philothei.
+
*[[Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan (Kentlyn, New South Wales)|Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Maria.
+
*[[Monastery of Archangel Michael (Marrickville, New South Wales)|Monastery of Archangel Michael]], Marrickville, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: [[Igumen]] [[Kosmas (Vasilopoulos)]].
+
*[[Monastery of Pantanassa (Mangrove Mountain, New South Wales)|Monastery of Pantanassa]], Lower Mangrove Creek, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Stephanos (Pantanassiotis)]].
+
*[[Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God (Bungarby, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God]], Bungarby, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother [[Anna (Karipoff)]].
+
*[[Monastery of Holy Transfiguration (Bombala, New South Wales)|Monastery of Holy Transfiguration]], Bombala, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Alexis (Rosentool)]].
+
*[[Monastery of the Holy Trinity (Monkerai, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Holy Trinity]], Monkerai, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Hieromonk [[John (Macpherson)]].
+
*[[St. John the Baptist Skete (Kentlyn, New South Wales)|St John the Baptist Skete]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Male skete.  Superior: [[Hieromonk]] [[Joachim (Ross)]].
+
<!-- ===Northern Territory===
+
===Queensland=== -->
+
 
+
===South Australia===
+
*[[Monastery of Prophet Elias (Monarto, South Australia)|Monastery of Prophet Elias]], Monarto, SA.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Hieromonk Benjamin.
+
*[[Skete of the Nativity of the Theotokos (Inglewood, South Australia)|Skete of the Nativity of the Theotokos]], Inglewood, SA.  Female skete.  Abbess: Igumanija Anastasija.
+
 
+
===Tasmania===
+
*[[St. Petroc Monastery (Cascades, Tasmania)|Saint Petroc Monastery]], Cascades, Tas.  Male monastery, [[Western Rite]].  Abbot: Hieromonk [[Michael (Mansbridge-Wood)]].
+
 
+
===Victoria===
+
*[[St. Anna Convent (Preston, Victoria)|Monastery of St Anna]], Preston, Victoria.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Riasophor Theodora.
+
*[[Monastery of Gorgoepikoos (Geelong, Victoria)|Monastery of Gorgoepikoos]], Geelong, Vic.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Kallistheni.
+
*[[Monastery of St. Sava (Elaine, Victoria)|Monastery of St Sava]], Elaine, Victoria.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Iguman [[Teodor (Bojovic)]].
+
 
+
===Western Australia===
+
*[[Monastery of St. John of the Mountain (Forrestfield, Western Australia)|Monastery of St. John of the Mountain]], Forrestfield, W.A.  Abbot: Hieromonk [[Evagrios (Simonopetritis)|Evagrios]].  [http://members.optusnet.com.au/~goawa/stjohnoros.html]
+
 
+
==Listing of Monastic Communities by Jurisdiction==
+
===[[Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia]]===
+
*[[Monastery of St. George (Winmalee, New South Wales)|Monastery of St George]], Winmalee, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Kyriakos (Stavronikitianos)|Kyriakos]].
+
*[[Monastery of Gorgoepikoos (Geelong, Victoria)|Monastery of Panayia Gorgoepikoos]], Geelong, Vic.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Kallistheni.
+
*[[Monastery of the Holy Cross (Mangrove Mountain, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Holy Cross]], Mangrove, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Philothei.
+
*[[Monastery of St. John of the Mountain (Forrestfield, Western Australia)|Monastery of St John of the Mountain]], Forrestfield, W.A.  Abbot: Hieromonk [[Evagrios (Simonopetritis)|Evagrios]].  [http://members.optusnet.com.au/~goawa/stjohnoros.html]
+
*[[Monastery of Pantanassa (Mangrove Mountain, New South Wales)|Monastery of Pantanassa]], Lower Mangrove Creek, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Stephanos (Pantanassiotis)]].
+
 
+
===[[Church of Serbia|Serbian Orthodox Church]] in [[Serbian Orthodox Church in Australia and New Zealand|Australia and New Zealand]]===
+
*[[Monastery of New Kalenic (Canberra, Australian Capital Territory)|Monastery of St Sava (New Kalenic)]], Hall, Australian Capital Territory.  Male monastery.  Abbot: ''unknown''.
+
*[[Monastery of St. Sava (Elaine, Victoria)|Monastery of St Sava]], Elaine, Victoria.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Iguman [[Teodor (Bojovic)]].
+
*[[Skete of the Nativity of the Theotokos (Inglewood, South Australia)|Skete of the Nativity of the Theotokos]], Inglewood, South Australia.  Female skete.  Abbess: Igumanija Anastasija
+
<!--*[[Skete of the Protection of the Theotokos (Tallong, Australia)|Skete of the Protection of the Theotokos]], Tallong, New South Wales.  Male skete.  Superior: Sindjel Lazar.-->
+
 
+
===[[Antiochian Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand]]===
+
*[[St. Anna Convent (Preston, Victoria)|Monastery of St Anna]], Preston, Victoria.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Riasophor Theodora.
+
 
+
===[[Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia|ROCOR]] - [[Diocese of Australia and New Zealand (ROCOR)|Australian and New Zealand Diocese]]===
+
*[[Monastery of Prophet Elias (Monarto, South Australia)|Monastery of Prophet Elias]], Monarto, South Australia.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Hieromonk Benjamin.
+
*[[Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan (Kentlyn, New South Wales)|Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Nun Maria (administrator).
+
*[[Monastery of Archangel Michael (Marrickville, New South Wales)|Monastery of Archangel Michael]], Marrickville, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Igumen [[Kosmas (Vasilopoulos)]].
+
*[[St. Petroc Monastery (Cascades, Tasmania)|Saint Petroc Monastery]], Cascades, Tas.  Male monastery, [[Western Rite]].  Abbot: Hieromonk [[Michael (Mansbridge-Wood)]].
+
*[[Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God (Bungarby, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God]], Bungarby, New South Wales.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother [[Anna (Karipoff)]]
+
*[[Monastery of Holy Transfiguration (Bombala, New South Wales)|Monastery of Holy Transfiguration]], Bombala, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Alexis (Rosentool)]]
+
*[[Monastery of the Holy Trinity (Monkerai, New South Wales)|Monastery of the Holy Trinity]], Monkerai, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Hieromonk [[John (Macpherson)]].
+
*[[St. John the Baptist Skete (Kentlyn, New South Wales)|St. John the Baptist Skete]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Male skete.  Abbot: [[Hieromonk]] [[Joachim (Ross)]]
+
 
+
==References==
+
*[http://home.it.net.au/~jgrapsas/pages/main.htm Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia]
+
*Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia - [http://www.rocor.org.au/directory/index.html Diocese of Australia and New Zealand Parish Directory]
+
*Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand - [http://www.antiochian.org.au/victoria.html Parish Listing in Victoria]
+
*[http://www.soc.org.au Serbian Orthodox Church in Australia and New Zealand] (in Serbian)
+
 
+
{{AustralianMonasteries}}
+
 
+
[[Category:Orthodoxy in Australia]]
+
[[Category:Australian Monasteries]]
+
[[Category:Monasteries]]
+

Revision as of 03:35, June 10, 2008

LOL INTERNET

Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox