List of Australian monasteries

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Tasmania)
m ("surnames")
Line 28: Line 28:
 
*[[Monastery of St Sava (Canberra, Australia)|Monastery of St Sava]], Hall, Australian Capital Territory.  Male monastery and [[bishop]]'s residence.  [[Abbot]]: [[Bishop]] [[Milutin (Knezevic) of Australia and New Zealand|Milutin (Knezevic)]].
 
*[[Monastery of St Sava (Canberra, Australia)|Monastery of St Sava]], Hall, Australian Capital Territory.  Male monastery and [[bishop]]'s residence.  [[Abbot]]: [[Bishop]] [[Milutin (Knezevic) of Australia and New Zealand|Milutin (Knezevic)]].
 
===New South Wales===
 
===New South Wales===
*[[Monastery of St George (Winmalee, Australia)|Monastery of St George]], Winmalee, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: [[Archimandrite]] Kyriakos.
+
*[[Monastery of St George (Winmalee, Australia)|Monastery of St George]], Winmalee, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: [[Archimandrite]] [[Kyriakos (Stavronikitakis)|Kyriakos]].
 
*[[Monastery of the Holy Cross (Mangrove, Australia)|Monastery of the Holy Cross]], Mangrove, NSW.  Female monastery.  [[Abbess]]: Mother Philothei.
 
*[[Monastery of the Holy Cross (Mangrove, Australia)|Monastery of the Holy Cross]], Mangrove, NSW.  Female monastery.  [[Abbess]]: Mother Philothei.
*[[Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan (Kentlyn, Australia)|Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Evpraksia
+
*[[Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan (Kentlyn, Australia)|Monastery of Our Lady of Kazan]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Evpraksia.
*[[Monastery of Archangel Michael (Marrickville, Australia)|Monastery of Archangel Michael]], Marrickville, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Hieromonk [[Kosmas (Vasilopoulos)]]
+
*[[Monastery of Archangel Michael (Marrickville, Australia)|Monastery of Archangel Michael]], Marrickville, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Hieromonk [[Kosmas (Vasilopoulos)]].
 
*[[Monastery of Pantanassa (Mangrove, Australia)|Monastery of Pantanassa]], Lower Mangrove Creek, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Stefanos (Pantanassiotis)]].
 
*[[Monastery of Pantanassa (Mangrove, Australia)|Monastery of Pantanassa]], Lower Mangrove Creek, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Stefanos (Pantanassiotis)]].
*[[Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God (Bungarby, Australia)|Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God]], Bungarby, Australia.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother [[Anna (Karipoff)]]
+
*[[Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God (Bungarby, Australia)|Monastery of the Presentation of the Mother of God]], Bungarby, Australia.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother [[Anna (Karipoff)]].
*[[Monastery of Holy Transfiguration (Bombala, Australia)|Monastery of Holy Transfiguration]], Bombala, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Alexis (Rosentool)]]
+
*[[Monastery of Holy Transfiguration (Bombala, Australia)|Monastery of Holy Transfiguration]], Bombala, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Alexis (Rosentool)]].
*[[Skete of St John the Baptist (Kentlyn, Australia)|Skete of St John the Baptist]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Male skete.  Superior: [[Hieromonk]] [[Joachim (Ross)]]
+
*[[Skete of St John the Baptist (Kentlyn, Australia)|Skete of St John the Baptist]], Kentlyn, NSW.  Male skete.  Superior: [[Hieromonk]] [[Joachim (Ross)]].
 
<!-- *[[Skete of the Protection of the Theotokos (Tallong, Australia)|Skete of the Protection of the Theotokos]], Tallong, New South Wales.  Male skete.  Superior: Sindjel Lazar.
 
<!-- *[[Skete of the Protection of the Theotokos (Tallong, Australia)|Skete of the Protection of the Theotokos]], Tallong, New South Wales.  Male skete.  Superior: Sindjel Lazar.
 
===Northern Territory===
 
===Northern Territory===
Line 52: Line 52:
  
 
===Western Australia===
 
===Western Australia===
*[[Monastery of St John of the Mountain (Forrestfield, Australia)|Monastery of St John of the Mountain]], Forrestfield, W.A.  Abbot: Hieromonk Evagrius.  [http://members.optusnet.com.au/~goawa/stjohnoros.html]
+
*[[Monastery of St John of the Mountain (Forrestfield, Australia)|Monastery of St John of the Mountain]], Forrestfield, W.A.  Abbot: Hieromonk [[Evagrios (Simonopetritis)|Evagrios]].  [http://members.optusnet.com.au/~goawa/stjohnoros.html]
  
 
==Listing of Monastic Communities by Jurisdiction==
 
==Listing of Monastic Communities by Jurisdiction==
 
===[[Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia]]===
 
===[[Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia]]===
*[[Monastery of St George (Winmalee, Australia)|Monastery of St George]], Winmalee, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite Kyriakos.
+
*[[Monastery of St George (Winmalee, Australia)|Monastery of St George]], Winmalee, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Kyriakos (Stavronikitakis)|Kyriakos]].
 
*[[Monastery of Gorgoepikoos (Geelong, Australia)|Monastery of Panayia Gorgoepikoos]], Geelong, Vic.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Kallistheni.
 
*[[Monastery of Gorgoepikoos (Geelong, Australia)|Monastery of Panayia Gorgoepikoos]], Geelong, Vic.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Kallistheni.
 
*[[Monastery of the Holy Cross (Mangrove, Australia)|Monastery of the Holy Cross]], Mangrove, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Philothei.
 
*[[Monastery of the Holy Cross (Mangrove, Australia)|Monastery of the Holy Cross]], Mangrove, NSW.  Female monastery.  Abbess: Mother Philothei.
*[[Monastery of St John of the Mountain (Forrestfield, Australia)|Monastery of St John of the Mountain]], Forrestfield, W.A.  Abbot: Hieromonk Evagrius.  [http://members.optusnet.com.au/~goawa/stjohnoros.html]
+
*[[Monastery of St John of the Mountain (Forrestfield, Australia)|Monastery of St John of the Mountain]], Forrestfield, W.A.  Abbot: Hieromonk [[Evagrios (Simonopetritis)|Evagrios]].  [http://members.optusnet.com.au/~goawa/stjohnoros.html]
 
*[[Monastery of Pantanassa (Mangrove, Australia)|Monastery of Pantanassa]], Lower Mangrove Creek, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Stefanos (Pantanassiotis)]].
 
*[[Monastery of Pantanassa (Mangrove, Australia)|Monastery of Pantanassa]], Lower Mangrove Creek, NSW.  Male monastery.  Abbot: Archimandrite [[Stefanos (Pantanassiotis)]].
  

Revision as of 19:09, December 11, 2005

This article forms part of the series
Orthodoxy in
Australasia
Australasia.gif
History
Orthodoxy in Australia Timeline
Orthodoxy in New Zealand Timeline
Antiochian Orthodox
Gk Orthodox Archd. of ANZ
Jurisdictions
GOA Aus - Abp Stylianos
Antiochian - Met Abp Paul
ROCOR - Met Hilarion
Serbian - Bp Irinej
Romanian - Bp Michael
GOM NZ - Met Amphilochios

Bishopless Jurisdictions

Pan-Orthodox Synaxes
Episcopal Assembly of Oceania
SCCOCA
Institutions
Antiochian Orthodox
Greek Orthodox (Aus)
Notable Monasteries
Complete List
St Anna
Holy Cross
Gorgoepikoos
O.L. of Kazan
Presentation
Proph. Elias
St John Mtn
Pantanassa
St Sava (Elaine)
Transfiguration
Archangels, NZ
Edit this box

The following is a list of the 14 monasteries and 2 sketes, both male and female, in Australia.

Contents

Statistics

Total

  • Male monastic communities: 9 monasteries, 1 skete
    • Monks: 19 known.
  • Female: 5 monasteries, 1 skete
    • Nuns: 24 known.

By Jurisdiction

  • ROCOR: 7 monastic communities.
    • 4 male monasteries, 1 male skete. 9 known monks.
    • 2 female monasteries. 10 nuns.
  • GOA: 5 active monasteries. 3 male, 2 female.
    • 3 male monasteries. 8 monks.
    • 2 female monasteries. 11 nuns.
  • Serbian: 3 monastic communities. 2 male monasteries, 1 female skete.
    • 2 male monasteries.
    • 1 female skete. 2 known nuns
  • Antiochian: 1 female monastery.
    • 0 male monasteries.
    • 1 female monastery. 1 nun.

Listing of Monastic Communities by State

Australian Capital Territory

New South Wales

South Australia

Tasmania

Victoria

Western Australia

Listing of Monastic Communities by Jurisdiction

Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia

Serbian Orthodox Church in Australia and New Zealand

Antiochian Orthodox Christian Archdiocese of Australia and New Zealand

ROCOR - Australian and New Zealand Diocese

References

Australasia.gif
Orthodoxy in Australia: Monasteries
Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia
Male: Pantanassa | St George | St John
Female: Gorgoepikoos | Holy Cross
Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia
Male: Holy Transfiguration | Archangel Michael
Proph. Elias | St John the Baptist | Holy Trinity
Female: Our Lady of Kazan | Presentation
Other Jurisdictions
Male: New Kalenic (Serbian) | St Sava (Serbian)
Female: St Anna (Antiochian) | Nativity Skete (Serbian)
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
interaction
Donate

Please consider supporting OrthodoxWiki. FAQs

Toolbox